Promoting the Libuh of Nagaland: In Conversation with Kuvesho Tetseo

Imnasenla

Imnasenla is a documentary film maker with journalism and production experience in press, radio and television. She holds a PhD in Mass Communication and Journalism. She is based in Kohima, Nagaland.

Imnasenla speaks to Kuvesho Tetseo about the folk music form of the Chokri Nagas in 2018

A renowned figure in the musical and cultural world of the Chokri Chakhesang Nagas, Kuvesho Tetseo speaks about Li and Libuh as part of indigenous identity, and the need for their preservation. Li has been used to express the joys and sorrows, hopes and aspirations of the predominantly agrarian society. He regrets that Li is now a dying practice. He also explains how the use of the Libuh might be promoted by giving it a better aesthetic appearance, and using durable materials for mass production.