Li and Libuh: Folk Music of the Chokri Naga Tribe

Imnasenla

Imnasenla is a documentary filmmaker with journalism and production experience in press, radio and television. She holds a PhD in Mass Communication and Journalism. She is based in Kohima, Nagaland.

Li is a folk song form practiced by the Chokri people known as Chakhesang tribesmen of Nagaland. Lis are unique and specific to the agrarian lifestyle of the people. Some lis are accompanied by musical instruments, the most notable of which is the indigenous instrument known as the libuh. The advent of modern music is threatening the survival of both Li and the Libuh. This module looks into the tradition of li, and libuh, as well as the various issues faced by the Chokri people and some li performances with the libuh.