Mughal Hammams: A Select Bibliography

Ruchika Arora

Dr Ruchika Arora has lived most of her life between India and England. Her stay and experiences in India have passionately interested in her in Islamic arts and architecture in India. Ruchika Arora holds a PhD in Architecture from England, which focused on Islamic architecture. She is very passionate about reviving culture in a contemporary context whether it is through restoration of monuments, or research leading to publications to generate awareness.

Alkazi, Feisal. 2014. Srinagar: An Architectural Legacy. New Delhi: INTACH.

Asher, Catherine B. 1992. Architecture of Mughal India. The New Cambridge History of India. New York: Cambridge University Press.

Beveridge, Annette Susannah, trans. 1922. The Babur-nama in English (Memoirs of Babur), vols. 1 & 2. London: Luzac & Co.

Brend, Barbara. 2014. ‘The Khamsah of Nizami: A Timurid Masterpiece’. British Library: Asian and African Studies Blog, May 18.

Dughlat, Mirza Muhammad Haidar. 1895. Tarikh-i-Rashidi: A History of the Moghuls of Central Asia. London: Sampson, Marston & Low.

Hejazi, Mehrdad, and Fatemah M. Saradj. 2014. Persian Architectural Heritage. Southampton and Boston: WIT Press.

Kak, Ram Chandra. 1914. Delhi Fort: A Guide to the Buildings and Gardens. Calcutta: Archaeological Survey of India.

———. 1933. Ancient Monuments of Kashmir. London: The India Society.

Koch, Ebba. 1991. Mughal Architecture: An Outline of Its History and Development, 1526–1858. New Delhi: Oxford University Press.

———. 2002. Mughal Architecture. New Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Lofti, Ali Reza and Hosein Masjedi (in Farsi). 2013. Garmabeh’s Glossary: With the Approach to Isfahan Baths. Tehran: Aban Book.

MacDougall, E.B., and R. Ettinghausen. 1976. The Islamic Garden. Dumbarton Oaks Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture, 4.

Moynihan, Elizabeth B. 1979. Paradise as a Garden: In Persia and Mughal India. New York: George Braziller.

———. 1988. ‘The Lotus Garden Palace of Zahir al-Din Muhammad Babur’. Muqarnas 5: 135–52.

Moynihan, Elizabeth B., ed. 2000. The Moonlight Garden: New Discoveries at the Taj Mahal. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution and University of Washington Press.

Nath, R. 1985. History of Mughal Architecture, vol. 2. Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press.

———. 1994. History of Mughal Architecture, vol. 3. New Delhi: Abhinav Publications.

Peck, Lucy. 2005. Delhi: A Thousand Years of Building. INTACH Roli Guides. New Delhi: Roli Books.

———. 2010. Agra: The Architectural Heritage New Delhi: Roli Books.

Sufi, G.M.D. 2008 [1948]. Kashir: Being a History of Kashmir from the Earliest Times to our Own, vol. 2, ‘Srinagar’. Srinagar: Ali Mohammed & Sons.

Titley, N.M. 1979. Plants and Gardens in Persian, Mughal and Turkish Art. London: British Library.

Villiers-Stuart, Constance. 1913. Gardens of the Great Mughals. London: A. and C. Black.