Magadhasena’s Replies: Interplay of Maharshtri and Magadhi Prakrits in Manipaticharita

Anando Ghosh

Anando Ghosh holds an MA in South Asian Studies from SOAS, University of London, where he was a Felix Scholar. He is currently based at the Viswa-Bharati University in Shantiniketan working on Prakrit Phonology under a fellowship sponsored by the American Institute for Indian Studies.

Prakrit languages attained the status of languages of religion, culture and communication owing to their association with the Jain spiritual guru Mahavira who is said to have preached his sermons to Jain mendicants in Prakrit.

The preference for the literary use of a particular variety of Prakrit depended on factors such as religious affiliation, geography, social standing, gender, etc. Despite this linguistic pluralism, works written in Prakrit were seldom multilingual. Polyglot verses in Maharashtri and Magadhi Prakrits appeared for the first time in two episodes of the Jain narrative literature Manipaticharita, which gets its name from a king named Manipati (literally ‘the lord of jewels’) who turns into a Jain muni (‘ascetic’).

In both the episodes of Manipaticharita, verses in Magadhi were uttered by the protagonist, Magadhasena, a courtesan from Magadha.

Story of the First Episode: ‘Magadhasena’s Replies’
In the first episode, Magadhasena outwits her husband in a verbal combat while in the second, she saves her merchant lover from the wrath of the king.

In the first episode of Manipaticharita, ‘Magadhasena’s Replies’, we read about the benevolent king Shrenika who decided to bring presents for his two queens, Cellana and Nanda; to Cellana, he gave an eighteen-fold necklace and to Nanda he offered a pair of spheres. When Nanda saw her present, she exclaimed, ‘Am I a child that you present me playthings?’ and out of anger, smashed the present against a pillar. The two spheres broke open, from one emerged a pair of earrings and from the other a pair of dresses. Cellana demanded that they be given to her but Shrenika said, ‘As you are the most beloved, I gave you the divine necklace whilst to her no more than these playthings. The earrings and clothes emerged from them owing to her merits. How is it appropriate for them to be presented to you?’ Then Cellana spoke again, ‘If you do not give these to me, I shall die.’ The king exclaimed, ‘Do as you like!’

On hearing the unkind words of the king, Cellana got up angrily and climbed up a lofty window of the palace. As she was about to leap off, she overheard an exchange between the rider of the royal elephant and his wife Magadhasena. ‘I’ll listen to their quarrel first and then jump,’ Cellana stood there with this thought in mind. Magadhasena was speaking to her husband in the Magadhi language the characteristic of which is that (the sound) ‘r’ is pronounced as (the sound) ‘l’.

Magadhasena: A festival of the courtesans is in progress here in the city. Adorned in their finery, the courtesans will go to the park. Therefore, O beloved, fetch me the champaka garland, ornament of the royal elephant Sechanaka so that I shall look the best.

Mahout: O my darling! My dear! The king will certainly get angry at this.

Magadhasena: If you do not bring me the garland, then here in the city of Rajagriha in the festival of the courtesans, filled with men and women, I shall abandon my life in the lap of my beloved.

Mahout: A fish does not live for long on land, fire does not stay ablaze in water and a drum does not resound for long by the blows of the spikes. Do you wish to destroy us?

Magadhasena: The fish must live, fire must be lit and the drum must be played. Whether for long or for short, that remains to be seen!  If you will not give me the excellently adorned garland resplendent with a string of pearls, I shall abandon my life in the lap of my beloved.

Mahout: A thread that is overstretched snaps, a branch that is overbent breaks and a wife who speaks thus brings misfortune to her good man.

Magadhasena: Not every thread that is overstretched snaps nor every branch that is overbent breaks nor every wife who speaks thus brings misfortune especially when she thinks that her good man is actually a bad man!

Mahout: Why do you torture yourself, O Charioteer? A castor plant that is overbent does not yield but gives away; such is the nature of bad trees and plants!

Magadhasena: Something that is faulty only in name need not be bad in its entirety. A castor plant is certainly useful for other purposes.

Mahout: Why do you tire yourself, O Gardener? The neem tree that you are watering will only yield bitter fruits for such is the nature of bad trees and plants.

Magadhasena: Is something that is useless in one place not beneficial elsewhere? The fruit of the neem tree when spoilt is useful for medicinal purposes!

Now, if you do not bring me the garland, then here in the city of Rajagriha in the festival of the courtesans, filled with men and women, I shall abandon my life in the lap of my beloved.

Mahout: He is of a swinish nature who cuts the roots of the very tree whose flowers and other products he consumes and under whose protection he dwells.

Magadhasena: He who steals the property of one may be the preserver of the property of another. Not everyone who causes destruction thus is akin to a pig.

Mahout: There will indeed be hundreds of women for me, my dear! If you do not learn this lesson well, you will die without marital bliss. (Translated from the original by the author)

Hearing this, Queen Cellana thought, ‘If I die, what would that mean to Shrenika? There are certainly many other women available for him.’ So, she refrained from the idea of death and passed her time happily.

A Tale of Two Prakrits: The Politics of Language
While it is not uncommon for Sanskrit dramas to feature the use of different Prakrits, bilingualism or multilingualism in the context of Prakrit texts is a rare occurrence. In that respect, the conversation between the mahout and his wife showcases a very old and unique specimen of bilingualism in Prakrit katha (religious) literature. (Fig. 1)

Figure 1: The existence of bilingual manuscripts not only highlights the existence of bilingualism or multilingualism in the ancient world but also throws light on the pedigree of academic scholarship and the increased exchange of ideas through translations and commentaries. This image captures the thirty-fourth foliage of a manuscript titled Shasti Shatakawhich has a pattern of alternate lines of Sanskrit and Prakrit sentences (Courtesy: Bhogilal Leherchand Institute of Indology, New Delhi)
Fig. 1. The existence of bilingual manuscripts not only highlights the existence of bilingualism or multilingualism in the ancient world but also throws light on the pedigree of academic scholarship and the increased exchange of ideas through translations and commentaries. This image captures the thirty-fourth foliage of a manuscript titled Shasti Shataka, which has a pattern of alternate lines of Sanskrit and Prakrit sentences (Courtesy: Bhogilal Leherchand Institute of Indology, New Delhi)

The mahout speaks Maharashtri, the language of the text, while the wife responds in Magadhi. Maharashtri, according to Prakrit grammarians, was the standard form of the Prakrit language. Magadhi, as the name suggests, was spoken in the eastern parts of the Indian subcontinent particularly around the province of Magadha. However, Magadhi was also associated with the low caste and the poor people. A hierarchy in language usage is too easy to miss even in Sanskrit dramas where the men of the court converse in Sanskrit while their wives talk in Prakrit. The very fact that Magadhasena uses Magadhi, a lesser tongue, can be attributed to the idea that as a woman her social standing is pretty low when compared to her husband, more so because she belongs to the class of courtesans. In any case, Magadhasena’s replies to her husband’s words are sharp and witty, a rare instance of a woman outwitting a man in verbal combat in Prakrit literature.

The Episode Preceding the Story: Across Language and Geography
It is likely that the story of Magadhasena was in circulation much before the composition of the Manipaticharita. It was probably interpolated by the poet himself or later redactors. This can be deduced from the metrical arrangement of the text. While all verses in Maharashtri Prakrit have been rendered in a metre known by the name of Arya, those in Magadhi show a mix of Arya and Vaitaliya. As if in continuation with the previous frame story, the opening lines of Magadhasena’s words reflect the use of Arya while her subsequent rejoinders reflect the use of Vaitaliya. Moreover, the story of Magadhasena is set in the province of Magadha in eastern India but the Manipaticharita was in circulation in western India. To acquaint his audience with the Magadhi language, the poet himself described its characteristics through the explanation of the sound ‘r’ changing to ‘l’ as can be found in the transliteration of the story.

Manipaticharita transliterated

301. tatthayaSeṇiya-rāojaṇa-vañchā-dinna-guru-cāo