Life and Teachings of Guru Padmasambhava

Yongey Mingyur Rinpoche

Yongey Mingyur Rinpoche is an accomplished meditation master. He has been teaching since the age of 17 and has completed traditional Buddhist training in philosophy and psychology. He is the founder of a monastic college at his home monastery in North India. His book, The Joy of Living: Unlocking the Secret and Science of Happiness, debuted on the New York Times bestseller list and has been translated into over twenty languages.

Venerable Yongey Mingyur Rinpoche speaks about the teachings of Guru Padmasambhava at India International Center, Delhi.

Mingyur Rinpoche traces the life of Guru Padmasambhava, starting with his journey in India and about his impact in different parts of Asia, especially the pivotal role he had in bringing Buddhism to Tibet. Rinpoche talks about how Padmasambhava manifested himself in different forms to benefit others. Of great importance are the teachings of Dzogchen, the Great Perfection, which was transmitted in many different ways, including storing teachings as Terma for future generations in times of need. Rinpoche concludes by speaking about Padmasambhava’s teachings that continue to exist as an unbroken lineage of realisation even today.