Lai Haraoba

Rekha Konsam

Rekha Konsam has an MPhil. and PhD from the Department of Sociology, Delhi School of Economics, Delhi University, on the subject of Lai Haraoba. Currently, she teaches at Delhi University as guest faculty. She is also an Arts Research Grantee of the India Foundation for the Arts, where she is engaged in studying the Raseshori Pala, the first women’s Sankirtan group in Manipuri Vaishnavism.

Introduction
Lai Haraoba is a religious festival celebrated by the Meitei people who are largely settled in and around Manipur. It is held at neighbourhood shrines dedicated to the local umanglai deities. These is a generic category of deities within the religious faith of the Meiteis that pre-dates the period of Hinduisation. There are no particular dates assigned in the Meitei calendar for the festival. However, it is observed in the months between February and May-June. When the time of year arrives, shrines set their own dates for the festival. The ritual that is a part of the event is not a single day affair. Theoretically, it can be as short as three days or can even exceed a month. In other words, the duration of the festival is flexible and differs across shrines. Each shrine usually decides the date and duration of its festival. The Lai Haraoba festival is celebrated not only in Manipur, where the Meiteis are primarily based, but also in neighbouring areas where the Meitei people have settled–such as Assam, Tripura, Bangladesh, and Myanmar.

Fig.1 A dance presentation by a group of women at the shrine of Khunthok-hanbi, Thangmeiband, Imphal, 2008 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).
Fig. 1. A dance presentation by a group of women at the shrine of Khunthok-hanbi, Thangmeiband, Imphal, 2008 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).

Outsiders know Lai Haraoba for its dance tradition (Fig.1). The elaborate ritual dance traditions have been the source of the Manipuri dance form and have been instrumental in inspiring the famed Manipuri Ras lila, which has the distinction of being one of the classical dances of India. The discourse on dance has had a significant impact on how the Lai Haraoba has been perceived, talked about, and represented in the wider world as well as within Manipur. However, the Lai Haraoba is much more than just dance and music, or even religion. It has a prominent place in the cultural lives of the people and has been crucial in reasserting Meitei ethnic cultural identity in the face of its identification with Hindu religious and cultural identity. The Lai Haraoba and its associated traditions reflect the cosmic universe of the Meiteis and the ethos of their society. The festival sheds light on its material culture.

The Lai Haraoba festival is striking to behold because of its visual spectacle. It is as much about the religious rites and beliefs, as it is about a visual display of Meitei customs and traditions.

Fig.2 The umanglai precinct of Lainingthou Chakhaba inside the Jawaharlal Nehru Manipur Dance Academy(JNMDA) campus. Imphal 2009. (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).
Fig. 2. The umanglai precinct of Lainingthou Chakhaba inside the Jawaharlal Nehru Manipur Dance Academy(JNMDA) campus, Imphal 2009 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).

The Umanglai Deities and the Lai Haraoba Festival
The Lai Haraoba is also known as the Umanglai Haraoba, referring to the collective name of the deities in whose honour the ritual event is hosted (Fig.2). It is an important religious festival celebrated primarily in the Meitei community. The ritual event honours the resident Umanglai deities, who are venerated in the local neighbourhood. They are worshipped in shrines maintained by the community. These resident deities are revered as protectors and guardians of the areas where they are located. The festival is held in the precincts of these shrines and the entire community engages in the preparations.

The generic category of Umanglai includes a plethora of divine personalities. There are more than 300, including ancestral deities, legendary forefathers, lineal deities, and other prominent deities in the Meitei pantheon. There have been various attempts to classify the numerous deities included in this category on the one hand while on the other the term ‘Umanglai’ has been the focus of much discussion. There have been different interpretations of the term ‘Umanglai’, just as there have been debates and discussions seeking to address the translation of the term ‘Lai Haraoba’ itself.

Elangbam Nilakanta Singh translates Lai Haraoba as the ‘merry making of the gods and goddesses’. This meaning has been co-opted by many others. Saroj Nalini Parratt and John Parratt, on the other hand, translate it as ‘pleasing of the gods’, as the title of their co-authored work announces. This translation is in keeping with J. Shakespeare’s (1913) translation with the modification of making it plural as against Shakespeare’s own usage in the singular sense. This modification, as they explain, is to take into account the fact that the Lai Haraoba rituals do not address a single deity but are directed at a couple; hence, the use of the plural. Against these interpretations, the explanation forwarded by the practitioners of the ritual is that it is derived from the episode of lai hoi laoba (lit. the cry of ‘hoi’) in the Meitei creation myth. This is the moment when the universe is revealed and this interpretation is credited to the late Ng. Kulachandra, the previous head of the Manipur Pandit Loishang.

Fig.3. Male and female deity at the umanglai shrine of Lainingthou Chakhaba, JNMDA, Imphal 2015 (Courtesy: ©Manju Elangbam).
Fig. 3. Male and female deity at the umanglai shrine of Lainingthou Chakhaba, JNMDA, Imphal 2015 (Courtesy: ©Manju Elangbam).

The rituals address a male and a female deity as presiding deities with the honorifics of Lainingthou and Lairembi/Lairemma, respectively (Fig.3). Thematically, the rituals revolve around creation. In the Meitei belief, the cosmos was created by the command of the supreme god. He is known by various names—Tengbanba Mapu (or Taibangpanba Mapu) and Atiya Sidaba. As Claude Levi-Strauss says, the myths can spiral–meaning that there is no beginning and no end to the tales. Hence, while some of the accounts of creation begin with Atiya Sidaba or Tengbanba Mapu, other accounts go back to Atingkok and to Amamba. Amamba is the infinite darkness from where life begins. The Lai Haraoba is a celebration of creation and references various myths about the origins of different Meitei religious thoughts. The beginnings of dance itself are explained within the dance rituals of the Lai Haraoba. The Meitei word, jagoi, is believed to have been derived from chat-koi, referring to the circumambulatory dance rituals of the laibou segment, which is an essential part of the Lai Haraoba rituals.

The mythological references, worldviews, ritual practitioners, and traditions embodied are distinctly different from the Hindu religious practices of Manipuri Vaishnavism. Hence, it is significant that while there are associations with Hindu deities and myths explaining the origin of Lai Haraoba, these are not readily accepted by majority of the Meitei populace, especially today. It is important to note that these accounts were once popular within certain circles; and they persist, even today, in some circuits. Interestingly, they are largely absent in accounts by Meitei people themselves.

Types of Lai Haraoba Ritual Traditions
While Lai Haraoba is observed across the state, significant differences have been noted across the region. As Guru Achoubisana tells us in his interview (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ku-rqvypO10&t=79s), efforts were made to chart out these differences. They have been broadly classified into categories and each of their distinctive features highlighted.

The different types of the Lai Haraoba tradition are:

Kanglei Haraoba, celebrated in and around Imphal. The term Kanglei is derived from Kangla which lies in the heart of Imphal. The main deity addressed is Pakhangba. A special item in this variant is the ritual of Khoriphaba’s search for a ‘bride’.This is performed by a maibi (spirit medium) who invokes the spirit of the deity Khoriphaba to perform this ritual selection of a ‘bride’. The festival then concludes with the nongarol, which marks the ascent of the divine presence.

Moirang Haraoba is celebrated in and around the Moirang region, which lies towards the southern part of the valley. The main deity addressed is Thangjing. Here, in addition to the evergreen leaves of langthrei (a predominant offering in the Kangla variant), leisang, another evergreen shrub, too is offered. The distinctive feature of this variant is the inclusion of the Khamba-Thoibi duet dance. The festival concludes with the hymn of tengtharol (lit. song of lamentation) which marks the ascent of the deities.

Chakpa Haraoba does not strictly constitute a variation by itself. It is a grouping of the various forms of the festival, as celebrated by the different Chakpa groups inhabiting different villages. The hand movements are simpler and the structure less complex. It involves sacrificial practices. The variants commonly referred to are those practices in the villages of Andro and Phayeng. Rituals such as numit kappa (lit., ‘shooting of the sun’) have been observed only in Andro. It is cited as one of the unique features of the Andro tradition. Similarly, the Phayeng tradition also has certain key observances, such as the rite of lai phagi tounaba, which are not practised elsewhere.

Though the aforementioned are the most commonly recognised variants, there is also the Kakching Haraoba, which refers to traditions observed in the Kakching region to the east of Imphal. A unique feature is the ritual of ngaprum tanba (lit., ‘the hunting of eel’) on the last day. Opinions are divided as to whether or not it should be accorded a separate category; some prefer to think of it as part of Kanglei while others feel that it ought to be subsumed under Chakpa Haraoba as a sub-category. Dr. Kh. Ratankumar Singh recognises it as a separate category. One must, however, keep in mind that while these are important differences in the observance of the ritual, each shrine often has certain unique observances or conducts that are part of its customary practices.

Fig.4 Maiba playing the pena, shrine of Chingjel Naril Panganba, Keishamthong, Imphal 2010 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).
Fig. 4. Maiba playing the pena, shrine of Chingjel Naril Panganba, Keishamthong, Imphal 2010 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).

The Ritual
The rituals of the Lai Haraoba are officiated by ritual practitioners belonging to three different lines of specialised practice of the religion that existed prior to the institutionalisation of Hinduism in the Meitei society. These three lines of ritual practice are maiba, maibi, and asheiba (also referred to as pena, the music tradition of the indigenous fiddle). Of the three, the traditions of the maiba and asheiba are open only to men (Fig.4) while that of the maibi, which is largely that of spirit mediumship, are open to women (Fig.5).

Fig.5 A maibi dances in front of the shrine where the sacred images of the deities are seated. Shrine of Marongkhong Chindrensana Pakhangba, Govt. Dance College (Nartanalaya), Imphal 2017 (Courtesy: ©Soibam Pritam Singh).
Fig. 5. A maibi dances in front of the shrine where the sacred images of the deities are seated. Shrine of Marongkhong Chindrensana Pakhangba, Govt. Dance College (Nartanalaya), Imphal 2017 (Courtesy: ©Soibam Pritam Singh).

The description outlined here is based on the Kanglei form of Lai Haraoba. The rituals are elaborate, covering various spheres as part of a ritualised practice. It can be understood as composing of three parts. These three constituent parts denote the beginning, the days in between, and the end—Lai eekouba, Haraoba, and Lairoi, respectively. The rites of the Lai eekouba mark the descent of the Lai (the Meitei term for god), while those of the Lairoi mark the ascent. The days in between the beginning and the end follow a similar ritual structure. The number of these in-between days is flexible giving the festival an elastic duration, ranging from three days to over three weeks.

Eekouba Rituals
The set of rituals in the Lai eekouba primarily focuses on ‘drawing up’ a sacred presence and installing it in the shrine for the duration of the festival. The preparation for the Eekouba rites includes opening the doors of the shrine, which normally remains shut through the year. This is called lai thong hangba (lit., ‘opening of the shrine doors’), and takes place on an auspicious day just before the day scheduled for the Eekouba invocations. The shrine is cleaned after the opening, and sacred images and objects are gathered for the event. The utensils are cleaned, clothes required for the ceremonies are washed, sacred images for the festive assemblage are taken out, and so on. In some cases, preparations start even before the opening, such as making rice beer to be used for the event. This is ritualised with specific songs and processes.

Fig. 6 Invocation rite of lai eekouba, shrine of Khamlangba, Sagolband, Imphal, 2009 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam)
Fig. 6. Invocation rite of lai eekouba, shrine of Khamlangba, Sagolband, Imphal, 2009 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).

The drawing up of the sacred in the rite of eekouba usually takes place through water (Fig.6). It is often performed at a water source—either a nearby pond or river. A procession starts from the shrine to the site of eekouba. The drawing up is performed there by the water. Offerings are made and deities invoked. The transfer of the sacred is performed by a maibi, who invokes the sacred with incantations and by ringing her hand-bells. In the process, the person (spirit medium) performing this rite often becomes possessed and enters a trance-like state. The utterances she makes in this state are taken as messages from the spirits/deities. The sacred objects and images are given life only with the transference in the Eekouba. The procession then returns to the shrine where the sacred objects are placed in the installations and the layout is completed (Fig.7). The day ends with a rite (naosumba) by the pena fiddle player who plays his instrument, and sings to put the deities to rest for the night. This is the first day of the festival.

Fig. 7 An eekouba procession heading back to the shrine after the invocation at the water body. JNMDA, Imphal, 2015 (Courtesy: ©Manju Elangbam).
Fig. 7. An eekouba procession heading back to the shrine after the invocation at the water body. JNMDA, Imphal, 2015 (Courtesy: ©Manju Elangbam).

Haraoba Rituals
The second day begins with the awakening rite (yakeiba), wherein the pena fiddle player performs to awaken the deity. This takes place early in the morning. A series of rites and chants are performed, such as bathing (iru sadengba), removal of redundant or suppressive energies (anam-aha kokpa), etc. People stream into the shrine with offerings of fruits, rice, grains, flowers, incense sticks, and candles. The morning invocations are performed and offerings made.

Fig. 8 Thougal jagoi which precedes the laibou rituals are led by maibis accompanied by the pena player with the participants following behind. Shrine of Chingjel Naril Panganba, Keishamthong, Imphal 2010 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).
Fig. 8. Thougal jagoi which precedes the laibou rituals are led by maibis accompanied by the pena player with the participants following behind. Shrine of Chingjel Naril Panganba, Keishamthong, Imphal 2010 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).

The core of the ritual takes place in the evening. Music and dance are prominent parts of these rituals. However, its significance is not just as performance, but constitutes the ritual itself. The evening ritual commences with the offering of flowers, lei langba. This is traditionally the duty of the person in charge of the flowers or his assistant. The maibis pay obeisance before beginning the core rituals with the dance of thougal jagoi (Fig.8). In the words of Arambam Lokendra, this is ‘an acknowledgement of their bounden duty for the Lai or a presentation of themselves before the Lai for the day’s duties at hand’.[1] The songs of this dance speak of the glory of the presiding deity. The dance is led by the maibis and they are joined by members of the community. Men, women, and children can all participate. This is followed by the laibou segment of the Haraoba rituals.

Fig. 9 Men (young and old), women (young and old, married and unmarried) are variously assigned to carry specific items of the sacred objects for the laibou rituals. Shrine of Ima Lai-Khullembi. Khurai, Imphal 2017 (Courtesy: ©Soibam Pritam Singh).
Fig. 9. Men (young and old), women (young and old, married and unmarried) are variously assigned to carry specific items of the sacred objects for the laibou rituals. Shrine of Ima Lai-Khullembi. Khurai, Imphal 2017 (Courtesy: ©Soibam Pritam Singh).

The laibou rituals are at the core of the Lai Haraoba (Fig.9). The precursor to this segment is the laying of the laibou la, a banana leaf with a small offering and the sacred leaves of langthrei (Burma agrimony) at the centre of the performing area, in front of which a group of maibis perform the ritual dance drawing out the sacred presence into the performance space. This is the dance of laiching jagoi  (lit., ‘the dance to draw out the deities’). The performance of this short dance ritual is traditionally accompanied only by the strumming of the pena fiddle—there is no song (Fig.10). This is followed by the singing of hoi laoba (shouting ‘hoi’). This is sung collectively by participants who follow the maiba’s lead. The singing style here is similar to that of the wakol laoba, (concluding song) sung to close the day’s rituals. It is distinct from other ritual songs. Arambam Lokendra refers to this characteristic style as antiphonal songs.

Fig. 10 Laiching jagoi at the shrine of Ima Tamphaton (Lourembam Lairembi), Haobam Marak, Imphal, 2008 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).
Fig. 10. Laiching jagoi at the shrine of Ima Tamphaton (Lourembam Lairembi), Haobam Marak, Imphal, 2008 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).

Laibou rituals are performed in a procession that circumambulates the performance area. It is about the creation of the human body and birth, construction of the house, cultivation, spinning and weaving, etc. It is performed by a procession of people bearing sacred objects, led by the maibi. The procession begins in front of the shrine and circumambulates the performing area, paying respect to the four directions and their associated deities. The dance ritual begins with the creation of the body. The dances of the maibi are detailed, to account for making every part of the human body—from carving the eyes and drawing the brows to drawing lines on the soles of the feet. The baby is then ‘born’ and brought up with loving care and all his basic needs are met. The child soon requires clothing. To respond to this need, the hillside is cleared to cultivate cotton which is then processed and woven into clothes. To protect against the elements, a house is constructed for which frames are made and mud is prepared to plaster the walls. When the child grows up, he goes fishing. Fishing is interpreted as a symbol of carnal desires. At each point of this detailed ritual segment, there are explicit references to material culture.

The laibou is followed by the padon jagoi, which is performed by the maibis in a single line, led by one of the seniors. They draw out serpentine patterns in the performance area. What follows is a series of rites centred around the phibul (ball of cloth) and the phijang, the piece of white cloth held along four poles. The four poles constitute the ritual umbrella and banners. The four edges of the cloth are held at each of the four poles. Two maibis, carrying a sacred object each, dance around the four poles, under the shelter of the cloth. At the end of the series of rites, the cloth is gathered together and deposited back to the shrine. Parratt and Parratt refer to this segment as the canopy cycle.

The day’s rituals end with the drawing out of the serpentine patterns, called lairen mathek chatpa by participants in the procession. Following this, the sacred objects are deposited back in the shrine and the wakol song sung. The deities are finally put to rest for the day with the pena performing the naosumba (lullaby).

Fig.11 Preparations for the feeding rite of saroi khangba. Shrine of Ima Khunthok-hanbi, Thangmeiband, Imphal 2008 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).
Fig.11. Preparations for the feeding rite of saroi khangba. Shrine of Ima Khunthok-hanbi, Thangmeiband, Imphal 2008 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).

Fig 12. A glimpse of the rite of Kanglei thokpa also known as lai nupi thiba (the ‘search for bride’) being performed. Shrine of Ibudhou Khamlangba, Sagolband, Imphal, 2009 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).
Fig. 12. A glimpse of the rite of Kanglei thokpa also known as lai nupi thiba (the ‘search for bride’) being performed. Shrine of Ibudhou Khamlangba, Sagolband, Imphal, 2009 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).

There are some rites that are performed only on select days and not observed everyday. Some of these are the saroi khangba rites, in which devotees offer food items to lesser spirits to feed them off (Fig.11). Another is the kanglei thokpa wherein the spirit of the deity Khoriphaba is specifically invoked. This rite is popularly referred to as lai nupi thiba which literally means the ‘search for the bride’ (Fig.12). A more visible one is the street procession of lai lam-thokpa, when the procession that takes place within the sacred precinct is carried outside with full fanfare, by throngs of people (Fig.13).

Fig. 13 Lai lam thokpa or street procession of the shrine of Puthiba, Khurai, Imphal 2017 (Courtesy: ©Soibam Pritam Singh).
Fig. 13. Lai lam thokpa or street procession of the shrine of Puthiba, Khurai, Imphal 2017 (Courtesy: ©Soibam Pritam Singh).

Lairoi Rituals
The Lairoi rituals are the concluding rites that mark the end of the ritual event. They are performed on the last day. On this day, the conclusion of the daily rituals is oriented not to closing of the day’s event but to closing the sacred time and space of the Lai Haraoba. The Lairoi set of rituals include thang jagoi (the dance with the blades), which is performed by a maibi in the four corners. It is oriented towards dispelling negative energies. Another is the loutaba (a reference to an agricultural context), popularly known as the Tangkhul-Nurabi with reference to the two mythological figures that have central significance in the said ritual segment. Unlike the other rituals, loutaba is more like a skit with a loosely structured script, and has elements of comical interludes, myths, sacred chants and play, with room for the performer to improvise. Some of the other rites are the ougri hangel, thawai mi-konba, sharit litpa, khencho chongba, to name a few. These rites are effectively in-gathering and closing-in rites.

The sacred presence is ritually let go with the rite of lai nongaba, which marks its departure from this world and ascent back to the other realm. A boat is ritually constructed for this journey. The uyarol lyrics describe the falling of the chosen tree in the forest while the songs of hijing hirao describe the making of the boat. The hymn of higa ishei marks the ascent. The ritual is completed with the singing of nongarol, the hymn for the ascent. On the return back to the shrine, the assemblage of sacred images and paraphernalia, constructed specifically for the event, is dismantled. This dismantling is systematic and ritualised. It takes place the same night. On this day a leihun offering of langthrei leaves is made. The doors of the shrine are closed and, for five days, it is left undisturbed. On the fifth day, the maibi returns to remove this offering and prepare a fresh one. This rite is called leihun tamba and marks the final rite of the Lairoi rituals.

Sports
Earlier, the day after the Lairoi was dedicated to sporting events. The events staged were different types of indigenous games, such as yubi lakpi (often compared to rugby, it involves a coconut and oiled bodies), kangjei (indigenous game of hockey), mukna (wrestling), mukna-kangjei (an indigenous game that incorporates elements of wrestling and hockey), thouri chingnaba (tug of war), etc. This aspect of Lai Haraoba is not given much emphasis in the festival as it exists today.

Fig. 14 Stage adaptation of the Lai Haraoba dance of the Leimaram tradition performed by the students of the JNMDA. JNMDA, Imphal, 2009 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).
Fig. 14. Stage adaptation of the Lai Haraoba dance of the Leimaram tradition performed by the students of the JNMDA. JNMDA, Imphal, 2009 (Courtesy: ©Rekha Konsam).

The Dance Tradition
The performative dance rituals of the Lai Haraoba have garnered much attention. While it has always been a crucial part of the dance traditions of the Meiteis, it was given a place in the world of dance performances through its introduction into the Jawaharlal Nehru Manipur Dance Academy (JNMDA) curriculum (Fig.14). With this initiative, the dances of the Lai Haraoba, which have been carried forward through traditional institutions, are now being brought into the purview of modern institutionally trained dances.

The Deities
Listed below are the names of the Umang Lai, as presented by Pt. Wahengbam Lukhoi Singh [2]:

1.

Moirang Thangjing

2.

Heingang Marjing

3.

Sugnu Wangbarel

4.

Awang Sekmai Koubru

5.

Yaiskul Nongsaba

6.

Sugnu Lokningthou

7.

Sugnu Sanamahi

8.

Thanga Chingningthou

9.

Koirengei Pakhangba

10.

Maibamlokpaching Loyarakpa

11.

Top Chingkha Inamung

12.

Yairipok nongpok Panthoibi

13.

Kodompokpi Sorarel

14.

Yurembam Unam Sorarel

15.

Yambem Yairi Ningthou

16.

Tairenpokpi Koubru

17.

Phaknung Chingkhei Guru

18.

Awang Yumnam Khunou Puthiba

19.

Khurai Puthiba

20.

Wangu Wangbarel

21.

Ningel Nongpok

22.

Chandrakhong Yenkhurakpa

23.

Andro Panam Ningthou

24.

Andro Pureiromba

25.

Tangjeng Lokningthou

26.

Nungu Lokningthou

27.

Phayeng Koubru

28.

Nachou Sorarel

29.

Kha Potsangbam Panganba

30.

Ningthoukhong Oknarel

31.

Eething Thangjing

32.

Oinam Nongsaba

33.

Haobijam Chairellakpa

34.

Laishram Eereima

35.

Moirangthem Thangjing

36.

Tongbram Lairemma

37.

Salam Sorarel, Sanahal

38.

Heisnam Chingningthou

39.

Ngangkha Lawai Thangjing

40.

Maibram Tampak Lainingthou

41.

Laishangbam Nongsaba

42.

Philem Khoriphaba

43.

Laiphrakpam Khaanachaoba

44.

Khoyangbam Ayangleima

45.

Phairelbam Loklaoleima

46.

Ahanthem Sanamahi

47.

Mairenbam Leikoi Ningthou

48.

Kumam Maharaba

49.

Hemam Pakhangba

50.

Konjengbam Sorarel

51.

Kiyam Ui Ningthou

52.

Thongam Thongnang Ningthou

53.

Kumphi Santhong Ningthou

54.

Sagang Santhong Ningthou

55.

Kodompokpi Khoriphaba

56.

Patsoi Khunjao Pakhangba

57.

Patsoi Khunou Nongkabi

58.

Shachep Chingkhei Puri-Puraba

59.

Ukhongshang Nongpok

60.

Uyal Arong Ningthou

61.

Khoirom Nongpok Ninngthou

62.

Kharman Pakhangba

63.

Oinam Tangleihada Eereima

64.

Oinam Laipham Eereima

65.

Oinam Thingel Eereima

66.

Lamdeng Laikhurembi

67.

Lambal Koubru

68.

Changangei Khubomba

69.

Sharotkhaibam Phouoibi

70.

Wangkhei Laishram Eereima

71.

Wangjing Ningthou

72.

Lairen Sajik Koubru

73.

Tentha Eekop Ningthou

74.

Thoudam Eerong leima

75.

Khurai Konsam Leikai Chingjroibi

76.

Lamsang Eshing Chaiba

77.

Utlou Panthoibi

78.

Kiyamgei Pakhangba

79.

Chingamakha Soram Yumjao Lairemma

80.

Malom Khunjaoba

81.

Thoubal Sabal Tongba Thouban Ningthou

82.

Haoga Sorarel

83.

Kontha Marjing

84.

Phumlou Keiroi Koubru

85.

Phumlou Siphai Koubru

86.

Haoreibi Pakhangba

87.

Sarangthem Lairemma

88.

Leisangthem lairemma

89.

Heikrujam Loiyarakpa

90.

Leimapokpam Siphai Thangjing

91.

Leimapokpam Khunpham Sebu Leima

92.

Aarapti Pureiromba

93.

Awang Potsangbam Koubru

94.

Angom Yumjao Leima

95.

Langpok Ningthou

96.

Kangabam Yumjao Leima

97.

Potsangbam Thouriphi Koubru

98.

Keisampat Yumjao Leima

99.

Taobungkhok Loiyarakpa

100.

Pishum Huidrom Yumjao Leima

101.

Kairang Marjing

102.

Loitangkhunou Koubru

103.

Haorang Sabal Koubru

104.

Haorang Keirel Koubru

105.

Moitangpok Korouhanba

106.

Lamlai Pureiromba

107.

Yurembam Huidon Pokpi

108.

Wangoi Sanamahi

109.

Wangoi Wangbarel

110.

Patsoi Taomang Naothingkhong

111.

Patsoi Nongabi

112.

Chingamakha Eerom Yumjao Leima

113.

Sanjenbam Koubru

114.

Lamangdong Yangoi Ningthou

115.

Kwasiphai Pakhangba

116.

Thiyam Konjin Phunan Ningthou

117.

Kakching Khullen Khamlangba

118.

Kakching Khullen Naohal

119.

Kakching Khullen Eerum Ningthou

120.

Kakching Khullen Sekmai Ningthou

121.

Kakching Khoriphaba

122.

Wairi Khamlangba

123.

Arapti Eereima

124.

Eerengpal Eerum Ningthou

125.

Paonam Eeshing Chaiba

126.

Toubul Yangoi Ningthou

127.

Kangamung Khujoi Loiyarakpa

128.

Ngairangbam Loiyarakpa

129.

Waiton Puthiba

130.

Khundrakpam Marjing

131.

Tingri Marjing

132.

Sapam Solai Khongjom Ningthou

133.

Shalungpham Eekop Ningthou

134.

Thoubal Nonggangkhong Thoubal Ningthou

135.

Kekru Nongpok Panthoibi

136.

Chabung company Wangbrel

137.

Eeram Siphai Ngangourakpa

138.

Mutum Phiphou Eerong Leima

139.

Kakwa Naorem Panthoibi

140.

Iroisemba Thongamacha

141.

Naran Konjing Koubru

142.

Mayang Imphal Khuman Pokpa

143.

Lairenjam Lairemma

144.

Thangbijrou Thangba

145.

Meitram Shebu Leima

146.

Shagol Tongba Pakhangba

147.

Keinou Khulleima

148.

Thogam Mondung Khulleima

149.

Samram Khongjom Ningthou

150.

Lourembam Lairemma

151.

Konjengbam Lairemma

152.

Top Langmai Leima

153.

Thongam Panganba

154.

Thaoroijam Yumjao Leima

155.

Uripok Yurembam Huidom Pokpi

156.

Elangbam Panganba

157.

Mayengbam Yaoreibi

158.

Mayang Langjing Mamang Koubru

159.

Mayang Langjing Maning Koubru

160.

Langmeithet Panthoibi

161.

Khumbong Panthoibi

162.

Awang khunou Koubru

163.

Phoijing Chaning Leima

164.

Taothong Koubru

165.

Uripok Khamlangba

166.

Akham Khamlangba

167.

Uripok Laikhurembi

168.

Elangbam Khanapokpi Pangamba

169.

Luker Khoimom Lairemma

170.

Lamboikhul Eereima

171.

Govindagram Puthiba

172.

Khonghampat Luwangpokpa

173.

Khonghampat Koubru

174.

Parnam Khul Loiyarakpa

175.

Ngariyanbam Koubru

176.

Nambol Khoriphaba

177.

Phoukakchao Phouoibi

178.

Kha Thounaojam Panthoibi

179.

Uchekol Moriba

180.

Nambol Konkham Loiyarakpa

181.

Khundrakpam Panganba

182.

Meinam Lairemma

183.

Achanbigei Marjing

184.

Kangamung Maisnam Loiyarakpa

185.

Keirao Langdum Keirao Lakpa

186.

Wahengbam Yumjao Leima

187.

Tekcham Eekop Ningthou

188.

Langmeidomg Pakhangba

189.

Eengourok Nongpok Ningthou

190.

Heinoupok Loiyarakpa

191.

Chingamakha Maisnam Luwangpokpa

192.

Pukhao Ahallup Eereima

193.

Khurai Lai Awangba

194.

Wangbal Eekop Ningthou

195.

Hiyangthang Lairemma

196.

Huirem Chingbal Leima

197.

Naharup Pureiromba

198.

Pungdongbam Panthoibi

199.

Nungoi Puthiba

200.

Sagolband Pakhangba

201.

Lamding Wangjing

202.

Chingtham Khongjom Ningthou

203.

Ningthoukhong Thangnarel

204.

Yumnam Yumjao Lairemma

205.

Sagolmang Eereima

206.

Patpal Eerum Ningthou

207.

Nungu Laimanai

208.

Charangpat Mamang Arong Ningthou

209.

Khangabok Eekop Ningthou

210

Pengi Arong Ningthou

211.

Moirangpurel Pashi Lairemma

212.

Pourabi Puthiba

213.

Khwai Lainingthouhanba

214.

Loktonbam Arai Leima

215.

Nakalbam Chingol Ningthou

216.

Khurai Mamang Yangoi Ningthou

217.

Khurai Angouba

218.

Khurai Puthiba

219.

Shoubol Lairemma

220.

Top Langmai Leima

221.

Sekta Laiyingthou Achangba

222.

Khangkhui

223.

Khurai Ningthem Pokpa

224.

Angom Pokpa (Leithong)

225.

Aton Khuman Pakhangba Ningthem pokpa

226.

Lamdeng Thumkhong Lairemma

227.

Lamdeng Poireiton Laikhurembi Leima Leinaotabi

228.

Luwang Guru Sangol

229.

Khagi Maibi Yumpham

230.

Thinungei Loyarakpa

231.

Thinunggei Ramji Ningthou

232.

Eethai Phouoibi

233.

Thangtek Yangoi Ningthou

234.

Ngairangbam Khunou Pakhangba

235.

Kha Yumnam Khunou Loiyarakpa

236.

Khurai Soubon Lairemma

237.

Uchekon Panthoibi

238.

Konthoujam Lairemma

239.

Takhel Nongpok Ningthou

240.

Pukhao Laipham Ireima

241.

Arong Phouoibi

242.

Pukhao Khabam Eereima

243.

Heibongpokpi Koubru

244.

Kongamung Tongbram Loiyarakpa

245.

Khathong Pakhangba

246.

Satpam Khongjom Ningthou

247.

Thokchom Arong Ningthou

248.

Athokpam Arong Ningthou

249.

Keirak Sekmai Ningthou

250.

Khurai Thareima

251.

Khaidem Loiyarakpa

252.

Heirok Eekop Ningthou

253.

Wabagai Pakhangba

254.

Lairen Kabi Koubru

255.

Chajing Lakpa

256.

Irengbam Nameirakpam Khubomba

257.

Khoijuman Yangoi Ningthou

258.

Ningom Shang Shang Ningthou

259.

Nongpok Lourembam Arong Ningthou

260.

Heisnam Panthoibi

261.

Oinam Sawongbung Eereima

262.

Thouban Ningonbam Thouban

263.

Kongpal Uraleima Ningthou

264.

Kongpal Puri Puraba

265.

Bamonkampu Pureiromba

266.

Tangkham Khulleima (Kalika)

267.

Charangpat Maning Nongpok Ningthou

268.

Khongjom Ningthou

269.

Ahallup Marjing

270.

Thongak Lairemma Langol

271.

Irengbam Khoriphaba

272.

Langol Kameng Koubru

273.

Kongpal Langmai Leima

274.

Wakharakpa

275.

Pangei Marjing

276.

Lamabam Eerongleimma

277.

Keirao Lakpa

278.

Khekman Langbren

279.

Khekman Pakhangba

280

Khekman Leikairakpa

281.

Wangkheirakpa Yumjao Lairemma

282.

Shagolmang Eereima

283.

Meinam Lairemma

284.

Langmeidong Pakhangba

285.

Elangbam Panganba

286.

Meijrao Lakpa

287.

Lairenjam Lairemma

288.

Kyamgei Khagemba

289.

Kyamgei Mungyamba Pakhangba

290.

Salungpham Nongpok Ningthou

291.

Kabowakching Loiyarakpa

292.

Ningthoubung Puraba

293.

Kangamung Siphai Loiyalakpa

294.

Pangan Siphai Nungthelleimma

295.

Hiyanglam Panganba

296.

Phouden Pakhangba

297.

Phouden Nongpok Ningthou

298.

Heinoukhongnembi Laishram Lairemma

299.

Nongchup Sanjenbam Koubru

300.

Shamuroulakpa

301.

Shamuroulakpa Khwai Ningthou

302.

Shamuroulakpa Leitang Ningthou

303.

Morok Ingkhol Koubru

304.

Keinou Ahongshangbam Lairemma

305.

Keinou Thongthak Koubru

306.

Ngaikhong Yangoi Ningthou

307.

Karam Nongshaba

308.

Waheng Khuman Pakhangba

309.

Sagontongba Shuraisam Khagemba

310.

Soubam Mawao Leima

311.

Khaidem Nganuleima

312.

Maibakhul Marjing

313.

Maklang Nungthil Leima

314.

Heiyen Eekop Ningthou

315.

Hangun Kalipha

316.

Tera Khunou Eekop Ningthou

317.

Tentha Khunou Eekop Ningthou

318.

Sinam Kom Lainingthou

319.

Kabo Wakching Nongabi

320.

Keibi Eereima

321.

Langol Ningthou

322.

Tarung Leima

323.

Phubala Pakhangba

324.

Pechi Arong Ningthou Eekop Ningthou

325.

Thangmeiband Kanghujam Naothingkhong

326.

Khurai Lai Khurembi

327.

Charangpat Mayai Nongpok

328.

Laphupat Kalika

329.

Thamnapokpi Thangjing

330.

Sairem Khul Koubru

331.

Khabi Lairembi

332.

Waroi Ching Malang Humoiba

333.

Yaingangpokpi Haoreima Sambubi

334.

Nongpok Kameng Khamlangba

335.

Kakmayai Panthoibi

336.

Thongam Mondung Nungang Maharabi

337.

Kwarokching Tarang Saraba

338.

Ningol Phouoibi Lokchao Thanungba

339.

Chandrakhong Nongpok Sawang Lallam Phoriba

340.

Koirengei Pakhangba Khuman Pokpa

341.

Kongbamaru Konglouton Louthiba

342.

Koubru Inamung, Chandeba, Khongdeba

343.

Kaodrukna Koubru

344.

Khurkhul Ichum Lairemma

345.

Sekmai Wangbren

346.

Phayeng Sawang Soraren

347.

Leimaram Koubru

348.

Thongjao Mayang-ngamba

349.

Nung Santhong Pan Santhong Nungyungbi

350.

Chothe Thangwai Pakhangba

351.

Ngakchoupokpi Yangoi Ningthou

352.

Ishok Chingphu Ningthou

353.

Kha Lourembam Panthoibi

354.

Thiyam Laikom Pakhangba

355.

Sansenbam Panthoibi

356.

Pukhrambam Panthoibi

357.

Thounaojam Panthoibi

358.

Awang Jiri Kabokthong Lairemma

359.

360

Naorem Panthoibi

361.

Pombikhok Loningthou

362.

Kondong Lairemma

363.

Chairen Khunbu Leima Khunmabi Panthoibi Tangkhul Huithok Pakhangba

364.

Nongmaijing Nongpok Apanba Khalongnachingba Laipham

365.

Kanto Khullel Koubru

366.

Kanto Khunou Koubru

367.

Tera Urak Koubru

368.

Pukhao Naharup Eereima

369.

Naharup Terapur Eereima

370.

Chajing Mairelkhong Puthiba

371.

Leimatak Pakhangba Hidel Pakhangba

372.

Project Mapal (phase-iv) Pakhangba

373.

Upokpi Sorarel

374.

Lamdong Makha Mayang-ngamba

375.

Heikrujam Mamang Loiyarakpa

376.

Heikrujam Mamang Khuman Pokpa

377.

Churachandpur Awang Makha Maikei-ngakpa

378.

Lairenjam Khoriphaba

379.

Bamdara Awang Machem Ching Chingthang Lairembi Machem

380.

Bamdara Makha Manao Ching Chingthasang Lairembi Manao

381.

Yurembam Matkha Moirangpokpa

382.

Atom Khul Nganu Leima

383.

Kadompokpi Maning Mekola Taoding Pakhangba

384.

Changangei Maning Poklen Pokpa

385.

Utlou Mamang Nongda Lairen Pakhangba

386.

Pangei Bazar Tangja Lil Pakhangba

387.

Khonghampat Khunou Koubru

388.

Mayang Imphal Konthak Wangba Sorarel

389.

Chongtham Konalakpa Pakhangba

390.

Takyel Lairembi

Notes
[1] Arambam, Lokendro. 2002. ‘Some Aspects of Kanglei Lai Haraoba’, in Traditional Customs and Rituals of North-East India, Vol. 1, ed. P.C. Sharma. Guwahati: Vivekananda Kendra Institute of Culture, 149.

[2] Singh, W. Lukhoi. 2008. Lai Haraoba. Manipur: author