Kalamezhuthu Pattu: Katha (story) Recital by K.V. Krishna Kurup

Devakumar Thenchery

Devakumar Thenchery works as Assistant Professor in MES College of Architecture, Kakkodi, Kozhikode. His inclination towards traditional architecture made him pursue a PG Diploma in the subject and practice traditional and temple architecture along with conventional architecture. His PG thesis titled ‘Ritualistic Landscape of Kalamezhuthu Pattu of Kerala’ looked into the unexplored area of the ritualistic landscape of the art form. He recently completed his MArch in Conservation from School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal and is presently working on the concept of ritualistic landscape.

Katha performed by Sri K.V. Krishna Kurup, one of the foremost Thottam performers. This katha, taken from Mahabharatha, is in praise of Lord Krishna. Balussery, Kozhikode.

Author Details

Devakumar Thenchery

Devakumar Thenchery works as Assistant Professor in MES College of Architecture, Kakkodi, Kozhikode. His PG thesis titled ‘Ritualistic Landscape of Kalamezhuthu Pattu of Kerala’ looked into the unexplored area of the ritualistic landscape of the art form. He recently completed his MA in Conservation from School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal and is presently working on the concept of ritualistic landscape.

Author Image
User Type