Himalaya: Six Decades of Photography by Deb Mukharji

Deb Mukharji

Deb Mukharji was a member of the Indian Foreign Service, and retired as ambassador to Nepal in 2001. As a photographer, Deb Mukharji has been documenting the Himalaya for over six decades. His photographic work has been exhibited at the India International Centre in Delhi (1994, 2002 and 2019), the Drik Gallery in Dhaka (2000), and the Academy of Fine Arts in Kolkata (2004). Deb Mukharji is the author of Magic of Nepal (2005), Visions of the Infinite (2009), A Quest Beyond the Himalaya (2013) and Perspectives on Nepal (2013). He also curated the Himalaya Project of the India International Centre in 2014–15.

Deb Mukharji made multiple treks across the entire stretch of the Himalaya over six decades. The result is a photographic documentation spanning India, Nepal, Bhutan and Tibet and five Indian states (Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Ladakh). He has curated a selection of his photographs for Sahapedia, showcasing the diverse natural environment and sacred geography of the Himalaya.

In addition, he talks about his experience of photographing the Himalaya and how the Himalayan regions have changed dramatically from the time he made his first trek in 1959. The once pristine ecosystems have been victims of deforestation, dam construction, glacial melting due to climate change, earthquakes, increasing human population, human-wildlife conflict, unchecked tourism, industrial pollution and political tension along borders of nations. He hopes his images can raise awareness about the problems faced in the Himalayan region and inspire the next generation to get involved in its conservation.