Tasso Rinya

Tasso Rinya is Assistant Professor in the Department of Sociology, Himalayan University, Itanagar. She completed her MPhil on children's folklore among the Apatani tribe of Arunachal Pradesh from the Arunachal Institute of Tribal Studies, Rajiv Gandhi University. Presently her interests lie in studying the rapidly changing Apatani society, one of the major tribes of Arunachal Pradesh.

The image gallery shows houses of the Galo tribe of Arunachal Pradesh. The Galo, one of the major tribes of Arunachal, are residents of the West Siang district in the centre of the state.  The manner in which the space of the house is used for different purposes gives a good idea of the customs and practices of the Galos. The images capture these instances. Women in traditional attire, women working in the fields, Galo shamans performing their duties, and objects of daily use also feature in this image gallery.