Further Reading

Anand, Mulk Raj, eds. 1978. ‘Homage to Kalamkari, Marg 31.4.

Barnes, Ruth, eds. 2004. Textiles in Indian Ocean Societies. New Delhi: Manohar.

Bilgrami, Noorjehan. 2000. ‘Ajrak: Cloth from the Soil of Sindh’, paper presented at ‘Approaching Textiles, Varying Viewpoints: Proceedings of the Seventh Biennial Symposium of the Textile Society of America’, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Jan 2000.

Crill, Rosemary. 2008. Chintz: Indian Textiles for the West. London: Victoria & Albert Museum.

Dallapiccola, Anna L. 2010. South Indian Painting: A Catalogue of the British Museum Collection. India: Mapin Publishing House in association with The British Museum Press.

Haidar, Navina Najat, and Marika Sardar, eds. 2011. Sultans of the South: Arts of India’s Deccan Courts, 1323–1687. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Irwin, John, Margaret Hall. 1971. Indian Painted and Printed Fabrics: Volume I Hardcover. Ahmedabad: Calico Museum of Textiles.

John, Gillow, Nicholas Barnard. 1993. Traditional Indian Textiles. London: Thames and Hudson.

Melo M J. 2009. Hand book of Natural Colorants. New York: John Wiley & Sons Ltd.

Mohanty B.C., Chandramouli K.V. and Naik H.D. 1987. Studies in Contemporary Textile Crafts of India- Natural Dyeing Processes of India. Ahmedabad: Calico Museum of Textiles, Sarabhai Foundation.

Ramani S. 2007. Kalamkari and Traditional Design Heritage of India. New Delhi: Wisdom Tree.

Rao, D. Hanumantha. 2006. Lepakshi Temple. Delhi: Bharatiya Kala Prakashan.

Rao, T. A. Gopinatha. 1914. Elements of Hindu Iconography: Volume 1-4. Madras: The Law Printing House.

Rossi, Barbara. 1998. From the Ocean of Painting. New York: Oxford University Press.

Ritti, Srinivas and B.R. Gopal, eds. 2009. Inscriptions of the Vijayanagara Rulers: Volume III. New Delhi: Indian Council of Historical Research.

Sethna N H. 1985. Living Traditions of India- Kalamkari, New York: Mapin International Inc.

Sivaramamurti, C. 1993. The Art of India. New York: Harry N. Abrams.

Subbarayalu Y. and S. Rajavelu, eds. 2014. Inscriptions of the Vijayanagara Rulers Volume V, Part I (Tamil Inscriptions. Bangalore: Indian Council of Historical Research.

Uzramma. 2006. Cotton to Cloth: An Indian Epic’, paper presented at ‘Textile Narratives & Conversions: Proceedings of the 10th Biennial Symposium of the Textile Society of America’, Toronto, Ontario, October 11–14.

Verghese, Anila and Anna L. Dallapiccolla, eds. 2011. South India under Vijayanagara. New Delhi: Oxford University Press.