Exploring conundrums at the site of Tālā, Chhattisgarh | छत्तीसगढ़ में ताला का पुरातात्त्विक रहस्य

Published on: 15 October 2019

The site of Tālā is located in the Ameri-Kanipa village in the Bilaspur district of Chhattisgarh. The site has two ruined temples- Devarani and Jethani, several dislodged sculptures, architectural elements and a site museum. Of whatever is left of the temples; the Devarani better preserved than the Jethani, were built of red sandstone and bricks. The remnants of the temples suggest great height, which was achieved without the use of mortar, a possible reason for their early disintegration. The site yields rich sculptural remains. Of all the sculptures from the site, the one popular as the "Tālā sculpture" became the attraction of the site, so much so that Tālā became equivalent to the sculpture and not so much the site. This module engages with the site of Tālā, its temples- their architecture, iconography and, particularly the 'unusual’ sculpture from the site which became the focal point of the site. It reasons with the association of the sculpture or, the site with the main stream Hindu system and, suggests a strong influence of Gaṇa or Yakśa cult in the making of the sculpture.

This content has been created as part of a project commissioned by the Directorate of Culture and archaeology, Government of Chhattisgarh to document the cultural and natural heritage of the state of Chhattisgarh.