Edakkal Caves

Dr Azeez Tharuvana

Author of several books, including Ramayana traditions of Wayanad, Azeez Tharuvana teaches at Farook College, Kozhikode. His areas of interest are wide and diverse.

Edakkal cave is situated at Ambukutty Hills, near Ambalavayal, in the Wayanad district of Kerala at a height of 400 feet above the sea level. The cave was naturally formed centuries before when a mammoth rock had fallen over the top, like roofing, into a 98 feet wide and 22 feet long large notch. The two natural caves were first identified as a site of anthropological and historical importance by F. Fred Fawcett, a former Superintendent of Police who served the British government in Kozhikode. It was only after the publication of Fawcett’s articles on the caves in the journal Indian Antiquary that scholars started engaging in a sincere study of its rock engravings. Even so, no exhaustive archaeological study of the site has been done so far.