In 2016, Sahapedia in collaboration with the Kochi-Muziris Biennale, mapped the cultural diversity of Fort Kochi and Mattancherry. This diversity, a result of Kochi’s long history as a port city, manifests itself in the mélange of languages spoken here, a mosaic of churches, synagogues, temples, and mosques, and the architectural remains of communities like the Portuguese, the Arabs, the French and the British.

The cultural map of Fort Kochi and Mattancherry, featuring over 150 sites, lists places of cultural interest across six categories:

•  Cultural Centres (theatres, museums, galleries…)
  • Heritage Sites (palaces, colonial buildings…)
  • Lifestyle (foods, festivals…)
  • Places of Worship (churches, mosques, temples…)
  • Public Spaces (parks, markets, the beach…)
  • Public Institutions (historic schools, hospitals, the jail…)

This interactive map is a dynamic digital resource that records the complex native, settler and colonial history of this island space of Fort Kochi and Mattancherry. It gives visitors easy ways to navigate the remarkable diversity of the communities and heritage that is contained in the relatively small geographical area that comprises Fort Kochi and Mattancherry.

To explore the map and resources, please visit the site (www.culturalmapping.in/fortkochi).