Use of Chowdki and Shruti in Jogathy Community Performances

Shilpa Mudbi Kothakota

Shilpa is a filmmaker, theatre practitioner and singer. She has made films on agriculture, rural development and women's empowerment for the Karnataka State Department of Agriculture, the University of Agricultural Sciences, Samvada-Baduku and Karnataka Mahila Samkhya. In 2017, Shilpa along with her husband, Adithya Kothakota, founded Urban Folk Project.

Performances and interview with members of Jogathy community, Karnataka

The Jogathy Nruthya is the ritual performance of the Jogathy community, featuring songs dedicated to the Goddess Yellamma. These performances have become part of the tapestry of folk art practice in Karnataka. The Jogathy community is a transgender community that traces its emergence from the myth of Jamadagni and his son Parasurama. In this video, the members of the Jogathy community narrate the mythical story related to the origin of their community and their music to the accompaniment of the shruti and chowdki. The shruti is commonly used in yellammanaata, an overnight play that narrates Yellamma’s tale. The resonator on the single-stringed shruti is open and large making it more suitable for outdoor performances and as an accompaniment to the storyteller.