छेर छेरा अथवा छेरता उत्सव / Chher Chhera or Chherta : Post Harvest Festival of Chhattisgarh

Published on: 09 April 2019

Cherta is a post- harvest festival held in the plains of Chhattisgarh  on the full moon day of the month of Pus (December- January ).  It is called Cherta in Sarguja and Cheri Chera in Raipur and Bilaspur districts. This festival has several associations related to harvest. In Sarguja,  the timing of this festival signals release from debts and is celebrated with songs, dance and feasts. In the plains of Chahttisgarh, this festival is celebrated mostly by children who go on a romp from house to house gathering the fruits of  harvest, followed by  community feasts.