Bibliography: Putala Nach (String Puppets from Assam)

Books and Articles

Ghosh, S., and U. Banerjee. 2007. Indian Puppetry and Puppet Stories. Haryana: Shubhi Publications.

———. 2014. Puppets in India and Abroad. New Delhi: National Book Trust.

Meschke, M., and M. Renson. 1992. In Search of Aesthetics for the Puppet Theatre. New Delhi: Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts.

Naik, M. 2005. A Handbook of Puppetry. New Delhi: National Book Trust.

Pani, Jivan. 1986. Living Dolls: Story of Indian Puppets. New Delhi: Publication Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt. of India.

Roy Burman, Bhaskar. 2016. ‘Puppetry in India’. Muse India. Online at http://www.museindia.com/featurecontent.asp?issid=58&id=5355# (viewed on October 15, 2016).

Sarma, Simanta and Binita Devi. 2013. ‘Using Puppets Making To Promote Engagement and Motivating In Educational Study’. Online at http://www.iosrjournals.org/iosr-jhss/papers/Vol13-issue6/C01362128.pdf?id=3400 (viewed on October 10,2016).

Online Resources

Blog of Indian Art & Craft. 2012. ‘Puppetry in India: Types and Key Aspects’. Online at http://theindiacrafthouse.blogspot.in/2012/01/puppetry-in-india-types-and-key-aspects.html (viewed on October 11, 2016).

Drishti IAS. 2014. ‘Puppetry in India’. Online at http://www.drishtiias.com/upsc-exam-gs-resources-Puppetry-in-India (viewed on October 14, 2016).

Ghosh, Sampa. 2001. ‘Puppet India.com’. Online at http://www.puppetindia.com/news11.htm (viewed on October 12, 2016).

Videos

A video (2.47min) of a performance of puppetry by the artists from Assam at Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Manav Sangrahalaya (IGRMS), Bhopal. Online at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jLVr7shiyO0 (viewed on October 12, 2016).