Bibliography: Beni Putul (Glove Puppets from Bengal)

Books and Articles

Ali, Mir Mahammad, and Mir Ahammad Ali. 2015. ‘Beni Putul or the Glove Puppetry: A Performing Tool for Resistance to Colonialism’. Online at http://chitrolekha.com/beni-putul-or-the-glove-puppetry/ (viewed on October 10, 2016).

Ghosh, S., and U. Banerjee. 2007. Indian Puppetry and Puppet Stories. Haryana: Shubhi Publications.

———. 2014. Puppets in India and Abroad. New Delhi: National Book Trust.

Menon, Ajitha. 2010. ‘Willing puppets!’, The Hindu, December 24. Online at http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/todays-paper/tp-life/willing-puppets/article1027134.ece (viewed on October 10, 2016).

Meschke, M., and M. Renson. 1992. In Search of Aesthetics for the Puppet Theatre. New Delhi: Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts.

Naik, M. 2005. A Handbook of Puppetry. New Delhi: National Book Trust.

Posner, D., C. Orenstein, and J. Bell, eds. 2014. The Routledge Companion to Puppetry and Material Performance. New York: Routledge.

Tillis, S. 1992. Toward an Aesthetics of the Puppet: Puppetry as a Theatrical Art. New York: Greenwood Press.

Online Resources

Daricha Foundation. n.d. ‘Beni Putul’. Online at http://www.daricha.org/sub_genre.aspx?ID=82&Name=Beni%20Putul (viewed on October 8, 2016).

Ghosh, Sampa. 2001. ‘Puppet India.com’. Online at http://www.puppetindia.com/ (viewed on October 10, 2016).

Videos

An excerpt (1.17 min.) from the performance ‘Bina Poner Biye (‘A Wedding without Dowry’) recorded by Daricha Foundation on January 5, 2013 (viewed on October 10, 2016).

Mir Mahammad Ali’s video (3.12 min.) of master puppeteer Basanta Kumar Ghorai giving a performance advocating children’s education (viewed on October 10, 2016).