Bhongarya: A Festival of Love in Khandesh

Shiva Thorat

Shiva Thorat currently works at the Centre for Education and Action Research, Tata Institute of Social Sciences. He does research in literary theory, political economy and political communication. His current research is on villages near/in Mumbai and its everyday life focusing on their musical performances.

Bhongarya is a festival celebrated by the Pawara community of Khandesh.

Bhongarya is a festival celebrated by the Pawara community of Khandesh, a region defined by its languages Ahirani, Bhilau and Pawari spoken in parts of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra. Bhongarya is considered the festival of love because on this occasion young Pawara men and women choose the one they want to marry by smearing gulaal on them.

Oh Dear, bring me my foot anklet,
I shall wear it and go to the Bhongarya.

Indrasing Pawara (IP): We have followed this tradition in our village for the past 50–60 years. It is our version of Holi. We call it Mevadu (Melava). In this festival, people wear masks and costumes. They dance on Dhol's rhythm. They also make a bonfire and celebrate. It is an old tradition. It has not changed in all this time. We are there to make sure no quarrels break out. After all it is our (the committee's) responsibility to take care of the villagers. During the festival, there shouldn't be any problem. We take care of everything. The whole village comes together, even the Patil, for the festivities. The Dhol is a matter of social prestige for us. This is why the Patil or the village chieftain Brings his Dhol here. It is a matter of pride. The Dhol is 4 feet long. It weighs around 70–80 kilograms. People hang it by their shoulders and play it to a rhythm. It is this rhythm that the whole community dances to. At the fair we buy things we need for celebrating Holi. We can also buy necessities for a whole year. This month which begins with the full moon before Holi, We call it the month of Dandya (month of exchanging goods). Every house has 10–20 guests at a time. The face-painting and wearing of costumes is called Babulda. Haat (the market) is the main attraction at Bhongarya. It is filled with people. We distribute invitation cards to call people.

I shall go to the hotel and eat a lot of Jalebis.
After eating so many Jalebis, I shall look healthy.
I shall wear it and go to the Bhongarya

IP: In this Bhongarya festival, we buy clothes for the entire year. We buy Har-Kangan, ornaments necessary, for the worship of Holika. We buy pulses, dates and oranges to gift to our guests who visit us on this auspicious day. Everyone we meet, we greet them with best wishes for Bhongarya. Through this, we build collective unity in our community.

Chandrakant Pawara (CP): A day or two after Holi, the Melava (a gathering) takes place. People go out on this day. A huge crowd attends the fair. This fair takes place year after year, in designated locations. Today it is being held at our village Durbudya, tomorrow it will be in Shemalyapada. After that, nowhere else this year. On the day of the fair, many merchants also arrive. They sell food, drinks, other products. It is like any other religious fair. Everybody is happy, they meet each other and say, "We will meet at Mevada, sit together and enjoy ourselves.” There is a lot of work to do in preparation, and there is no time to waste. On the day of Bhongarya, people gather, meet each other and shop for utilities.

I will go to Bhongarya and buy a jhanjariya (anklet).
After wearing the jhanjariya, I will dance to its cham-cham.