Bhari Gan Performance: Traditional Theatre Form of Assam

Arup Bordoloi

Arup Bordoloi is pursuing his Ph.D under the Department of Folklore Research, Gauhati University. He is presently working in the Srimanta Sankaradeva Kalakshetra of Panjabari, Guwahati. He is a recipient of gold medal from Tezpur Central University for his Masters in Cultural Studies. He also did Masters in Communication and Journalism from Gauhati University. He had received the All India Tata Fellowships in Folklore from the National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai. He has contributed a number of research-based articles on different aspects of culture in local dailies, and a few articles in research journals.

Documented by Arup Bordoloi, Location: Kachadal, Goalpara (Assam), Date:18th November 2017

Bhari Gan is a traditional dramatic art form found among the Rabha Tribes of Assam in Goalpara and its neighbouring areas. It is basically consists chorus singing by a group of performers with some dramatic representations. The main constituents of this folk form are - the Mul who lead the performance, the associates of the Mul called Palie, the players of musical instruments such as khol (drum) and jhalie (cymbal) and the performers who enact the character roles. The themes of the Bhari Gan plays are mainly from episodes of the Ramayana and a few from the Mahabharata.  The story progresses through the singing and important sequences of the narration are portrayed by actors with masks.