Architecture of Jaipur

Aparna Andhare

Aparna Andhare is a curator at the Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II Museum, City Palace, Jaipur. She specialises in art and architecture of early modern India and has two master's degrees: Art in the Global Middle Ages (University of Edinburgh, Sep 2017), and Arts and Aesthetics (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, May 2012). In Bombay, she has worked on independent archiving projects, written for magazines, and taught and coordinated the Art Design History and Theory programme for the undergraduates at ISDI-Parsons, Mumbai. Aparna enjoys photography and works to fund her book-buying and travel addiction.

The city of Jaipur continues to attract visitors from all over the world, who visit it for the handicrafts and art, museums, Rajasthani cuisine and, most of all, to experience the splendours of its history. The past is within easy grasp, what with the palaces (where members of the erstwhile royal family still live), traditions followed over centuries, and forts within easy driving distance. The city also charms its visitors with elements of its rituals, practices, customs and grandeur. A cursory examination of Jaipur illustrates themes of power and kingship being articulated through architecture and urban planning. This 18th-century city demarcated by thick walls and gateways carries the palimpsest of centuries, rulers and the changing needs of times. The images in this gallery provide a glimpse into the history and architecture of the city of Jaipur.