Alice Boner: A Bibliography

Books and articles by Alice Boner

———. 1935. ‘Kathakali’. Journal of the Indian Society of Oriental Art, 3.1:61–74

———. 1964. ‘The Mystery of Sacred Architecture’. Journal of Oriental Research, Madras 34–35:33–40

———. 1964–65. ‘Zur Komposition des Shiva Nataraja im Museum Rietberg’. Artibus Asiae, 27.4:301–10.

———. 1948. ‘The Symbolic Aspect of Form’. Journal of the Indian Society of Oriental Art, 17:42–50.

———. 1967–68. ‘Saudhikagama on Panjaras’. V.Raghavan Felicitation Volume: Brahmavidya, Adyar Library Bulletin 31–32:113–124.

———. 1975. ‘Economic and Organizational Aspects of the Building Operations of the Sun Temple at Konarka’. Journal of the Economic and Social History of the Orient 13.3:257–72.

———. 1975. ‘Extracts from the Shilpasaraini’, ed. P. Chandra. Studies in Indian Temple Architecture. Chicago: American Institute of Indian Studies, pp. 57–79.

———. 1983. ‘Der symbolische Aspekt der Form’. Georgette Boner and Eberhard Fischer, eds. Alice Boner und die Kunst Indiens. Zürich: Museum Rietberg. pp. 101–06.

———.1984. Indien, mein Indien: Tagebuch einer Reise. Zürich: Werner Classen Verlag.

———. 1990 [1962]. Principles of Composition in the Hindu Sculpture: Cave Temple Period. New Delhi: Motilal Bararsidass [Leiden: Brill. 1962]

Boner, Alice and Sadashiva Rath Sharma. 2005 [1966]. Shilpa Prakasha. B. Bäumer, R.P. Das and S. Das, eds. revised edition. New Delhi: Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts and Motilal Banarsidass. [Leiden: Brill. 1966]

Boner, Alice, Sadashiva Rath Sharma and Rajendra Prasad Das. 1972. New Light on the Sun Temple of Konarka (four Unpublished Manuscripts Relating to Construction, History and Ritual of this temple). Varanasi: Chowkhamba Sanskrit Series.

Boner, Alice, Sadashiva Rath Sharma and Bettina Bäumer. 1982. Vastusutra Upanisad: The Essence of Form in Sacred Art. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass.

Boner, Georgette, Luitgard Soni and Jayandra Soni, eds. 1993. Alice Boner Diaries, India 1934–67. New Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers.

Books on Alice Boner and related subjects

———. 2014. Alice Boner: A Visionary Artist and Scholar Across Two Continents. Catalogue accompanying the exhibition, 'Alice from Switzerland: A Visionary Artist and Scholar across Two Continents', November 28, 2014 – January 31, 2015, collaboration between Museum Rietberg, Zürich, and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya, Mumbai. New Delhi: Roli Books.

Bäumer, Bettina, ed. 1982. Rupa Pratirupa: Alice Boner Commemoration Volume. New Delhi: Biblia Impex.

Beltz, Johannes and Andrea Kuratli. 2013. ‘Alice Boner (1889–1981): Künstlerin und Wissenschaftlerin zwischen Indien und Europa’, in Les intellectuels européens et I'lnde au XX siécle, Indienerfahrung und Indiendiskurse europäischer Intellektueller im 20. Jahrhundert, eds. Christine Maillard and Rekha Rajan. Strasbourg: Presses Universitaires, pp. 151–68.

Boner, Georgette and Eberhard Fischer, eds. 1982. Alice Boner: Artist and Scholar. Varanasi: Bharat Kala Bhawan.

Boner, Georgette, E. Fischer and B.N. Goswamy. 1994. Sammlung Alice Boner, Geschenk an das Museum Rietberg, illustriertes Gesamtvcrzeichnis indischcr Bilder. Zurich: Museum Rietberg.

Vatsyayan, Kapila. 1983. The Square and the Circle of the Indian Arts. New Delhi: Roli Books International.

Books related to her work by Alice Boner’s associates

Berkson, Carmel. 2009. Indian Sculpture: Towards the Rebirth of Aesthetics. New Delhi: Abhinav Publications.

Daniélou, Alain. 1987. The Way to the Labyrinth: Memories of East and West. New York: New Directions.

Shankar, Ravi. 1999. Raga Mala: The Autobiography of Ravi Shankar. Italy: Welcome Rain.

Würfel, Alfred. 2006 [2004]India: My Karma. New Delhi: Allied Publishers.