Along with history and monuments, Charminar houses a variety of
Vijayawada , Andhra Pradesh
Vijayawada is known for the softest idlis and crispy dosas but
Fort Kochi , Kerala
The first European township in India was built as a fort city by

Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant

Sahapedia Frames, the photo essays on Sahapedia, is a space for photographers to share their creative work in documenting the diverse cultural landscapes of South Asia.

We are now announcing the Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant. We invite professional photographers and serious amateurs to apply for this Grant by identifying themes of cultural and creative relevance to India and South Asia that they would like to document. 25 photographers will receive Rs. 20,000 each as well as travel expenses under this Grant. Once shortlisted, we will discuss their proposals with selected applicants and finalise projects. Photo essays produced through the Frames Photography Grant will be published on www.sahapedia.org and Sahapedia’s social media channels. The Grant supported by IndusInd Bank.

How to apply?

To apply, we’ll need you to share the following:

• Contact details (name, phone number, email ID)

• Concept note (300-500 words) about the subject and its relevance to Sahapedia

• Portfolio of existing / published wor(as link / pdf)

Fill the registration form, or email your proposal+portfolio+contact details to frames.grant@sahapedia.org

Who can apply?

To apply, you must be a citizen of India.

You must be above 18 years of age on 1 January 2018.

What are the deadlines?

Applications are open until and including 25 February 2018.

Photographers will be shortlisted by 15 March 2018.

Photo essays must be completed by 30 June 2018.

What is the Grant for?

The Grant is an opportunity for photographers to explore subjects through photo essays. For final publication on www.sahapedia.org, each photographer must share the following with Sahapedia at the end of the project:

• Introduction to the photo essay (1000 words), about the subject, and the photographer’s process of documenting it.

• A set of high resolution images (at least 50) shot in RAW format and their corresponding JPG files.

• Captions for each image – these should be detailed and descriptive, including location, names, context.

Sahapedia will review each photographer’s submission and retains the right to disqualify the photographer from the grant if the submission is incomplete or the captions, images and introductory text are inadequate.

For photography guidelines, click here.

What is the Grant amount?

Every photographer selected for the Grant will receive Rs. 20,000 at the end of the project.

If the project requires travel, then transport and accommodation expenses up to Rs. 20,000 may also be reimbursed in addition to the Grant.

Sahapedia has partnered with IndusInd Bank, the sponsors of this grant, and we would like to thank them for their generous support.

What themes can be explored?

We invite photographers to explore India, or the subcontinent for this Grant. Photographers may propose to work in any of the areas that Sahapedia covers. They are:

• Knowledge traditions

• Visual & Material Arts

• Performing Arts

• Literature & Languages

• Practices & Rituals

• Histories

• Institutions

• People

• Built Spaces

• Natural Environment

To know more about the subjects Sahapedia explores or the ways in which we do it, click here.

How will photographers be selected?

Photographers will be shortlisted by noted photographer Dinesh Khanna (https://www.dineshkhanna.com) and the Sahapedia team.

Grants will be awarded on the basis of:

• Proposed theme / subject

• Portfolio

• Telephone interviews with shortlisted candidates about schedule and budget.

Who will retain copyright over images?

Photographers will retain copyright over their images, with the proviso that Sahapedia has exclusive rights for publication for the first six months (from date of online publication). Sahapedia will also have the right to future use of images under the Creative Commons license—both online and in its publications or for promotional purposes.

For more information on copyright, click here.

About Sahapedia

Sahapedia is an open online resource on the arts, cultures and histories of South Asia. ‘Saha’ (Sanskrit for ‘together with’) is an invitation to explore together the richness of our cultural histories.

Recognising that the nature of knowledge is interdisciplinary, that India’s cultural expressions are diverse and that cultural change is a story both of loss and of gain and creativity, Sahapedia seeks to nurture, interpret and develop cultural resources for the present and future generations. Our mission is to creatively engage with culture and history to reveal connections for a wide public using digital media.

To know more about Sahapedia, click here.