New Delhi , Delhi
YES Culture in partnership with Sahapedia, SessionLab
Join us on a journey through this boulevard of European Art in
Borivali (West) , Mumbai
Mandapesvara Caves are located in the suburb of Borivali (West)

Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant

Sahapedia Frames, a separate section on our website focusing on photo essays, is an initiative to encourage professional photographers to share their creative work in documenting the diverse artistic and cultural landscapes of South Asia.

Exploring this theme further, Sahapedia is announcing the Frames Photography Grant. We invite photographers to apply for this Grant by identifying themes of cultural and creative relevance to India and South Asia that they would like to document through still images and that broadly fit into Sahapedia’s areas of work.

The Sahapedia Frames Photography Grant will be awarded to 25 photographers. The Grant includes a cash award of Rs. 20,000 for each photographer and travel expenses will be reimbursed. Once photographers are shortlisted, Sahapedia’s content team will discuss the proposed themes with the applicants, and finalise the deliverables.

Photo essays produced through the Frames Photography Grant will be published on the Sahapedia web portal and its associated social media channels, which will be open to public access.

Timeline

• Final date for submission of applications is 18 February 2018.
  • Selected candidates will be notified by 15 March 2018.
  • Selected candidates must finish the submission of all deliverables by 30 June 2018.

Eligibility Criteria

• The Grant is open only to photographers who are citizens of India.
  • Photographers must be above 18 years of age as on 1 January 2018.
  • Photographers must arrange for their own equipment for the shoot. Sahapedia will not fund any additional hardware or software.

Application Process

• Each applicant must submit a concept note outlining their proposed theme. The concept note (between 300500 words) should address the subject that the applicant wants to shoot and why the subject is relevant for this Grant.

• Applicants must share their curriculum vitae/resume while submitting the proposal.

• The application must be accompanied by a portfolio of existing/published work.

• The application may be submitted through this google form or via email to frames.grant@sahapedia.org

• For any queries regarding the application form, please write to frames.grant@sahapedia.org

Subject areas

For information on subject areas Sahapedia is currently working on, kindly refer to Annexure 1.

Selection factors

• Selection will be done by noted photographer Mr Dinesh Khanna (https://www.dineshkhanna.com) in consultation with Sahapedia’s editorial team. Applicants will be shortlisted on the basis of their proposed themes and their relevance to Sahapedia.

• On being shortlisted, applicants will be asked to submit a proposed budget if the project requires travel.

• Sahapedia’s editorial team may conduct telephonic interviews with applicants to discuss in detail the submitted proposal, schedule and budget plan.

• Final selection from the initial shortlist will depend on all the above factors.

Deliverables

The final deliverable will consist of three elements, listed as follows:

• An introductory text (in a word file; at least 1000 words) which provides an overview of the photo essay. They can include the reason for the photographer’s involvement with the subject, and how s/he went about documenting it and any further insights gained or questions raised during the process of shooting.

• A set of high resolution images (at least 50) shot in RAW format and its corresponding JPG file.

• A set of captions for each corresponding image in a separate word file. The caption list should be detailed and descriptive, which clearly explains the context of each photograph. Specific information like location, place name, person name, etc., should be mentioned in captions.

The above mentioned deliverables must be submitted for a review to Sahapedia before the final delivery. Sahapedia retains the right to reject a submission if the deliverables are incomplete or the captions, images and introductory text lack investigative depth or quality.

For more information on shooting guidelines, kindly refer to Annexure 2.

Funding

• The Grant amount for each photographer is Rs. 20,000, not inclusive of the expenses incurred during the project. The Grant amount will be released only after submission of the above mentioned deliverables.

• The maximum budget for ancillary expenses incurred during the course of documentation is Rs, 20,000. Sahapedia will release an initial sum to cover expenses incurred during the documentation period for which the photographer must submit a detailed budget plan (within Rs. 20,000). This amount will be released in two instalments of Rs. 10,000 each. The first instalment will be paid after the approval of the budget plan. The subsequent instalment will be paid only if the photographer accrues any additional expenses not covered by the amount of the first instalment.

• The photographer must return the unspent amount to Sahapedia at the time of submitting the final deliverables, failing which the final Grant amount (Rs. 20,000) will not be released.

• The timeline mentioned should be strictly adhered to. Failure to complete work within the timeline will result in the cancellation of the Grant and non-release of the Grant amount.

For information on copyright and other legal matters, kindly refer to Annexure 3.

Sponsors

IndusInd Bank is generously supporting the Sahapedia Frames Photography Grants.

About Sahapedia

Sahapedia is an open online resource on the arts, cultures and histories of South Asia. ‘Saha’ (Sanskrit for ‘together with’) is an invitation to explore together the richness of our cultural histories.

Vision

Recognising that the nature of knowledge is interdisciplinary, that India’s cultural expressions are diverse and that cultural change is a story both of loss and of gain and creativity, Sahapedia seeks to nurture, interpret and develop cultural resources for the present and future generations.

Mission

Creatively engage with culture and history to reveal connections for a wide public using digital media.

APPLY NOW