Prabhat Studio: Further Reading

Published on: 25 July 2016

Arvikar, Hrishikesh. 2015.  'The Cinema of Prabhat: Histories, Aesthetics and Politics'. M Phil Dissertation. School of Arts and Aesthetics, Jawaharlal Nehru University.

Athavale, Shantaram. 1965. Prabhat Kaal. Pune: Venus.

Bardhan, Pranab. 1999. The Political Economy of Development in India. New Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Barnouw, Erik and S. Krishnaswamy, eds. 1980. Indian Film. New Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Bhaskar, Ira. 1998. 'Allegory, Nationalism and culture change in Indian Cinema: Sant Tukaram', Literature and Theology 12.1:50–69.

———. 2009. 'Shejari/ Padosi', in The Cinema of India, ed. Lalitha Gopalan, pp. 36–45. London : Wallflower Press.

Bhaumik, Kaushik, 2001. 'The Emergence of the Bombay Film Industry, 1913-1936'. Unpublished D. Phil Thesis, Oxford University.

Bhole, Keshav. 1994. Majhe Sangeet ani Digdurshan. Bombay: Mouj Prakashan.

Bordwell, David, Janet Staiger and Kristin Thomson, eds. 1985. Classical Hollywood Cinema: Film Style and Mode of Production to 1960. London: Routledge.

Bose, Sugata. 2013. 'Rabindranath Tagore and Asian Universalism'. Online at http://data.gold.ac.uk/23/53/Rabindranath%20Tagore%20and%20Asian%20Univ…;(viewed on July 20, 2016).

Chowdhry, Prem. 2000. Colonial India and the Making of Empire Cinema: Image, Ideology and Identity. Manchester University Press. Manchester.

Dadkar, Jaya. 2010. Kaal ani Katrutva. Mumbai: Mouj Prakashan Griha,

Deshpande, Prachi. 2007. Creative Pasts Historical Memory and Identity in Western India 1700–1960. Ranikhet: Permanent Black.

Deshpande, Purushottam Laxman. 1979, 2001. 'Ek Hoti Prabhatnagri' in Ek Hoti Prabhatnagri, ed. B. Vatve.  Pune: M/s A V Damle.

Dhaiber, Keshavrao. 1968. Eka Zindagichi Patkatha. Mumbai: Popular Prakashan

Forbes, Geraldine. 2009. Women in Modern India. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Gahlot, Deepa. 2001. ‘Villains and Vamps’, in  Bollywood Popular Indian Cinema, ed L.M. Joshi, pp. 253–97. Picadilly, London: Dakini Books Ltd.

Gandhy, Behroze and Rosie Thomas, eds. 1991. 'Three Indian Film Stars', in Stardom: Industry of Desire, ed. Christine Gledhill, pp. 107-31. London: Routledge.

Ghosh, Tapan K. 2013. Bollywood Baddies: Villains, Vamps and Henchmen in Hindi Cinema. SAGE Publications India.

Gillis, Stacy, and Philippa Gates, eds. 2002. The Devil Himself: Villainy in Detective Fiction and Film. No. 73. Praeger Pub Text.

Gomery, Douglas. 1986. The Hollywood Studio System: A History. New York: St. Martin's Press.

Gooptu, Sharmistha. 2010. Bengali Cinema: An Other Nation. New Delhi: Roli Books.

Goswami, Manu. 2004. Producing India From Colonial Economy to National Space. Chicago and London: Chicago University Press.

Government Central Press. 1885. The Gazetteer of Bombay Presidency. Kolhapur, Volume XXIV. Part I.

Government Central Press. 1885. The Gazetteer of Bombay Presidency. Poona, Volume XVIII. Part I.

Guha, Ranajit. 1982. Writings on South Asian History and Society. Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Jacobson, Brian. 2014. 'Fantastic Functionality: Studio Architecture and the Visual Rhetoric of Early Hollywood', Film History: An International Journal 26.2:52–81.

Jaikumar, Priya. 2006. Cinema at the End of Empire: A Politics of Transition in Britain and India. Durham and London: Duke University Press.

Jain, Rikhab Dass. 1961. The Economic Aspects of the Film Industry in India. Delhi: Atma Ram and Sons.

Joshi, Mandar. 2014 Prabhat Talkies. Pune: Tarangan Prakashan.

Jensen, Joseph. 2013. '“Regional” Cinema or Products of Bricolage? An Introduction to Malayalam Studio Film of theEarly 1950s', Bioscope: South Asian Screen Studies 4.1. Online at http://bio.sagepub.com/content/4/1/31 (viewed on July 11, 2015).

Kale, Pramod. 1979. 'Ideas, Ideals and the Market: A Study of Marathi Films', Economic and Political Weekly 14.35:1511–20. Online at http://www.jstor.org/stable/4367902 (viewed on May 5, 2015).

Kapse, Anupama. 2009. 'The Moving image: Melodrama and early Cinema 1913-39'. Unpublished D.Phil. Thesis. University of Calfornia, Berkeley.

Kapur, Geeta. 1987. 'Mythic Material in Indian Cinema', Journal of Arts and Ideas 14.15:79-107.

Khote, Durga. 2007. I, Durga Khote: An Autobiography, trans. Shanta Gokhale. New Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Kopytoff, Igor. 1986. 'The Cultural Biography of Things: Commoditization as Process', in The Social Life of Things: Commodities in Cultural Perspective, ed. Arjun Appadurai. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.

Kosambi, Meera. 2014. Gender, Culture and Performance Marathi Theatre and Cinema Before Independence. London and New York: Routledge.

Lee, Benjamin, and Greg Urban. 1989. Semiotics, Self, and Society. Berlin: Mouton de Gruyter.

Majumdar, Neepa. 2009. 'Sant Tukaram' in The Cinema of India, ed. Lalitha Gopalan, pp. 24–35. London: Wallflower Press.

———. 2009. Wanted Cultured Ladies Only! Female Stardom and Cinema in India, 1930s-1950s. Chicago: University of Illinois Press.

Mandare, Chandrakant. 1999. Gaatha Marathi Chitrapat Srushtichi. Pune: Indrayani Sahitya

Mohan, Reena & Dibya Choudhari, 1996. 'Of Wayward Girls and Wicked Women: women in Indian silent feature films', Deepfocus 6:4–14.

Mukherjee, Madhuja. 2009. New Theatres Ltd: The Emblem of Art, the Picture of Success: National Film Archive of India, Government of India, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

Niazi, Sarah Rahman. 2011. 'Cinema and the Reinvention of the self: Women Performers in the Bombay Film Industry (1925-1947)'. Unpublished Dissertation. Jawaharlal Nehru University.

Nandy, Ashis. 2004. Bonfire of Creeds: The Essential Ashis Nandy. New Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Norden, Martin F. 2007.The Changing Face of Evil in Film and Television. Vol. 41. Rodopi.

Painter, Baburao. 1990. Kalamaharishi: Baburao Painter. Mumbai: Jagatik Marathi Parishad, pp. 68-69.

Prasad, Madhava M. 2011. 'Genre mixing as creative fabrication', BioScope: South Asian Screen Studies 2.1:69–81.

Rafter, Nicole Hahn. 2006 Shots in the Mirror: Crime Films and Society. New York: Oxford University Press.

Rajadhyaksha, Ashish and Paul Willemen, eds. 1999. Encyclopaedia of Indian Cinema. Rev. ed. London: BFI and Oxford University Press.

Rajadhyaksha, Ashish. 1993. 'The Phalke Era: Conflict of Traditional Form and Modern Technology', in Interrogating Modernity: Culture and Colonialism in India, ed. P. Sudhir, Tejaswini Niranjana, Vivek Dhareshwar,  pp. 47-82. Calcutta: Seagull Books.

Raza, Ali. Roy Franziska and Zachariach, Benjamin. eds. 2015 The Internationalist moment. London and NewYork : Sage Publications Pvt Ltd.

Sangari, Kumkum and Sudesh Vaid. 2009. Recasting Women: Essays in Colonial History. New Delhi: Zubaan.

Shantaram, V. 1987. Shantarama. Mumbai: Mauj Prakashan,

Vaidya, Madhavi. (Director). (2004). 'It's Prabhat' in Ms. A. V. Damle (Producer) Pune: M/s A.V. Damle.

Superintendent of Government Press. 1927-28. ICC Report and Evidence. Calcutta: Central Publication.

Vasudevan, Ravi. 2005. 'Devotional Transformation: Miracles, Mechanical Artifice, and Spectatorship in Indian Cinema', Postscripts: The Journal of Sacred Texts & Contemporary Worlds 1.2/1.3(August/November):237–57.

———. 2010. 'Geographies of the Cinematic Public: Notes on Regional, National and Global Histories of Indian Cinema', Journal of moving images 9: 94–116. Kolkata: Jadavpur University.

———. 2005. 'Devotional Transformation: Miracles, Mechanical Artifice, and          Spectatorship in Indian Cinema', Postscripts:The Journal of Sacred Texts & Contemporary Worlds, 1.2/1.3:237–57.

Vatve, Bapu. 2001. Ek Hoti Prabhatnagri. Pune: Anant V Damle, Prabhatnagar.

Wildfeuer, Janina. 2014. Film Discourse Interpretation: Towards a New Paradigm for Multimodal Film Analysis. New York: Routledge.