P. Krishnamurthy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director of National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai and Consultant at Sahapedia.

P. Krishnamurthy is a versatile artist who brought his painterly talents to the world of theatre as a director and to the world of cinema as an art director. Born in 1948 in the coastal village of Kaveripoompatinam in Tamil Nadu he graduated from the Government College of Arts and Crafts, Madras in 1966. He worked as the secretary of Cholamandal Artists Village from 1964 to 1970. His close association with the film director G.V. Iyer and his art direction for the films, 'Hamsageethe', 'Adi Shankarar', 'Ramanujar' and 'Madhvacharya' brought him accolades and fame. Working as an art director for non-commercial films Krishnamurthy carved a niche for his work in seven languages including Sanskrit. His art direction for the Malayalam films, 'Swathi Thirunal', 'Vaishali' and 'Oru Vadakkan Veera Katha' won him many awards. His art direction and costume direction for the Tamil film 'Bhrathi' won him a National Award. Krishnamurthy has worked with celebrated theatre directors and playwrights such as Na. Muthuswamy, B.V. Karanth, Sankara Pillai, Ramanujam, and Bansi Kaul. This module presents the early paintings and drawings of P. Krishnamurthy.