M. Senathipathi

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director, National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai, and Consultant at Sahapedia.

M. Senathipathi (born 1939) is one of the founding members of the Cholamandal Artists' Village and currently serves as the President of the village. Senathipathi received his Diploma in Drawing and Painting from the Government College of Arts and Crafts, Madras, in 1965. In 1988, he received a British Council grant to travel to London, France, Holland, Belgium and West Germany. Senathipathi relies heavily on the mythology and oral traditions of Hinduism for his paintings and metal reliefs. As a veteran artist, he has created a unique visual language of drama, dense colour patterns, and impactful compositions in his paintings. Considered to be one of the most individualistic figurative artists of India, Senathipathi's modernist works are characterised by rich fluid lines, common sentiments, and evocative colour patterns. This module presents an image gallery of selected works from 1964 to 2016.