Kodagu and its People, Myths and Martial Traditions

Jyothi Jayaprakash

Jyothi Jayaprakash is a doctoral scholar at the Department of Theatre and Performance, School of Arts and Aesthetics, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi. She has completed an MPhil on 'Birth and Ambivalences of Modern Kodava Theatre', based on fieldwork in the Kodagu district of Karnataka and focused on the works of Kodagu’s first poet and playwright, Haradas Appacha Kavi.

The district of Kodagu, located at the origin of the river Kaveri, surrounded by lush greenery and abundant wildlife, is home to several indigenous communities with a shared history and culture. This module looks at the various myths of origin, as well as recorded history, through which the distinct culture—rituals, customs, traditions—of the people of Kodagu evolved.