Heritage

Heritage Experiences

India Heritage Walks

India Heritage Walks (IHW) is an initiative by Sahapedia that hosts immersive and diverse experiences that bring people closer to their local heritage and culture. Sahapedia has worked in over 60 cities across India, forming a network of more than 120 qualified walk leaders who have led over 1000 heritage experiences, and explored diverse themes ranging from architecture to arts, food to history, among many more. Through this effort, we seek to build an ecosystem wherein people in metros, tier-2 and tier-3 cities, get an opportunity to learn, appreciate and engage with India's unique heritage and culture. Our aim is to make our heritage engagement programs, currently being carried out through walks and talks, more holistic and inclusive. Users can also enjoy regular updates on the IHW Blog.

Some of the key features of our program include:

• India’s largest network of heritage walks
  • Themes: Heritage and Culture, Food and Local Cuisine, Museum, Photography, Nature, Art and Architecture, Neighborhoods and Bazaars
  • Registrations are open to all
  • Collaboration-driven approach
  • A dedicated network of like-minded individuals and organisations
  • Diverse and inclusive in terms of:
    • User groups
    • Geography – 60+ cities

For more details, please visit the IHW website at https://www.indiaheritagewalks.org/

Anubhuti

Anubhuti is a special initiative of Sahapedia which brings together experiences that facilitate the interaction of persons with disabilities and from disadvantaged backgrounds with heritage, making culture more accessible. The program aims to develop an art integrated learning system for each participant, so as to actively facilitate the right to access and enjoy heritage in all aspects of public policy and action.

In the past year, 100+ events have been organised and facets of culture have been made accessible to people with different and specific needs. Such experiences are currently organised across 10+ cities. They also serve as capacity-building exercises for heritage enthusiasts and walk leaders who collaborate with experts and acquire skills to smoothly conduct walks for those with special needs.

Through this project, Sahapedia facilitates the engagement of children and youth in the promotion, protection and transmission of all forms of heritage, in a manner which makes heritage relevant and meaningful to their own learning trajectories.