Gauri Vrata in Maharashtra

Tanashree Redij

Tanashree Redij is pursuing her PhD from the Department of Archaeology, Deccan College, PGRI. Her research interests are Sanskrit literature, History, Culture and Archaeology. Her major research works are in the study of Gauri vow, a religious practice in Maharashtra, in which she has published a number of research papers and has been awarded fellowships from the Ministry of Culture and Asiatic Society, Mumbai.

Worshipping different forms of Goddesses, specifically Shri or Lakshmi, is quite prevalent in India. In Maharashtra, Gauri Vrata is observed in the month of Bhadrapada (August-September) with great zeal and zest. There are two types of worship prevalent: in coastal Maharashtra where goddess Jyeshtha is worshipped during the vow in the form of pebbles, herbs, picture or, sometimes, facemask and in the Deccan region an additional co-goddess Kanishtha is worshipped. This type of worship is only in the form of facemasks. Goddesses Jyeshtha and Kanishtha are forms of goddess Alakshmi and Lakshmi respectively. The names were given after the Goddess and the vows are known as Jyeshtha Gauri vow and Mahalakshmi vow in the respective regions. Celebration of the vow lasts three days; and involves the invocation of the Goddess, worship and food offerings, and, finally, immersion. Two different types of observance of the same vow in the two distinct geographical regions of Maharashtra make this celebration unique. The module provides reflections of this worship and the ritual culture of Maharashtra.