FAQ for Frames Grant

What is the nature of the Frames Grant?
The Frames Grant is aimed at producing long-format visual narratives—photo essays—focused on specific culturally relevant subjects in India or South Asia.
Will my work be used in the future for any commercial purpose by Sahapedia?
No. Sahapedia is a not-for-profit organization. All content produced through the Frames Grant will be used for non-commercial purposes only.
How will I benefit from the Frames Grant?
The Frames Grant allows a photographer freedom to work on a subject of their choosing, adding new work to their portfolio. It provides them a platform where their profile and work are featured permanently. It also gives the photographer insights, on how to develop a strong photo-essay, both visually and in written form. The Frames Grant also provides photographers opportunities to collaborate with Sahapedia in other capacities in the future, on projects related to culture and photography.
Who funds the Sahapedia Photography Frames Grant?
2020 is the third edition of the Frames Grant. All three editions have been possible through generous funding from IndusInd Bank as part of their corporate social responsibility (CSR) outreach.
Who can apply for the Frames Grant?
Any Indian citizen above the age of 18 and having a bank account in India can apply for the Frames Grant.
I am a foreign national living/working/studying/travelling in India. Can I apply for the Frames Grant?
Yes. Foreign nationals can also apply, although such an applicant must have a valid bank account in India and must be available in India for the duration of the Grant.
Is the Frames Grant only for photographers or is it open to other fields of expertise?
Frames is a Photography Grant, hence selection of candidates will be based primarily on photographic skill and previous work experience. All other expertise will be considered secondary.
Can I submit more than one proposal?
Yes. But not more than two proposals and the two proposals must be submitted in separate forms.
Do I have to sign any agreement?
There will be two documents signed by each selected Grantee. This includes a contract at the commencement of the Grant and a Copyright License Agreement at the conclusion of the Grant.
What kind of subjects should I propose?
Subjects should have strong cultural relevance which broadly falls under the domains of material arts, visual arts, performing arts, built heritage, rituals and practices, communities and natural environment. Also, the proposed subject should have obvious visual potential and uniqueness. Geographically, the subject should not be spread over a large area, but focused within a narrower region or locality.
Will Sahapedia cover travel and other expenses incurred during the Frames Grant?
Yes, funds are provided for travel expenses as part of the Frames Grant. This fund will be variable, depending on how far the Grantee has to travel from his/her current domicile.
Who will be the mentor and point of contact in Sahapedia?
Dinesh Khanna, who has been associated with Sahapedia since the beginning of the Frames Grant, is our mentor. All Grantees are free to get their work reviewed or seek guidance from him at any time during the Grant. Point of contact in Sahapedia will be Ayan Ghosh, Photo Editor at Sahapedia, who will handle all research, logistics and editorial correspondence.
Which language do the Frames Grant deliverables need to be in?
The Frames Grant photo essays are featured in English only since currently Sahapedia does not have the ability to edit in multiple languages. Therefore, basic ability to write in English is necessary. If English proficiency is not strong, Sahapedia will help the Grantee in developing a written narrative in English.
Can I submit old photos or do all photos need to be shot during the Frames Grant?
The purpose of the Frames Grant is to facilitate fresh work. However, we understand that photographers often work on a topic or with a community for an extended period of time and through multiple visits. Keeping this in mind, a photographer may include unpublished images taken in an earlier period, though that number must not exceed more than 20 per cent of the final submission for the Frames Grant.
Will Sahapedia modify my submitted content or publish them in the original form?
Sahapedia shall have the right to select, edit and modify the Grant deliverables to meet our editorial style and publication standards. In most cases, the final published story looks quite different from the initial submitted material. All changes made during the editorial process will be duly sent for review to the Grantee, and nothing will be published without the Grantee’s consent and approval.
Does the photographer retain copyright of the work produced through the Frames Grant?
Yes. The photographer retains copyright, though Sahapedia will retain licensing rights in perpetuity with regard to the Frames Grant work.
Can I use the Frames Grant work for other publications?
The Grantee may, with notice to Sahapedia, use the contents of the photo-essay produced as part of the Grant only after 12 months from the time of signing the Copyright License Agreement.
Can I use the Frames Grant work for my own purposes?
During the period of 12 months from signing the Copyright License Agreement, the Grantee may use selected images of the Photo-Essay in his/her own portfolio.
Will I get credit as creator of the Frames Grant work?
Sahapedia will credit the Grantee as photographer/author of the Photo-Essay during time of publication and later use.
Can I withdraw from the Frames Grant if circumstances change later?
Yes. If you are unable to continue, you can withdraw from the Grant. In such a case, the Grant will stand cancelled. If the Grantee has already made submission of any deliverables, that will stand void and will not be used by Sahapedia in future. In such a case, the Grantee may have to return any funds disbursed by Sahapedia. However, the Grantee can withdraw only till the time of signing of Copyright License Agreement, after which the Grant will be considered complete.
When will my work be featured or published by Sahapedia?
Grantees must keep in mind that the Frames Grant is not a competition or a contest with a first prize winner. Stories are not published on a first-come-first-serve basis. All approved photo-essays will be published within 12 months of signing the Copyright License Agreement.’ How and when Sahapedia publishes the work is entirely at the discretion of Sahapedia. Grantees will be informed by Sahapedia at the time of publication of their work.
Will I be informed in case my application is rejected?
Yes. All applicants will be informed through email regarding the acceptance or rejection of their application.
How will Sahapedia make monetary transactions?
Sahapedia will make all financial transactions directly to bank accounts through National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) payment system.