The East Indian Community of Mumbai

Devyani Nighoskar

Devyani Nighoskar pursued her Bachelors in Media Studies with a specialisation in Journalism from Symbiosis International University and has worked as an editorial coordinator with GoUNESCO and as a cultural reporter for an online magazine called Homegrown. She is a cultural enthusiast and a history aficionado and loves to travel.

The East Indian community is one of the earliest to have inhabited Bombay (Mumbai), Salsette and Thana (Thane). Their ancestry can be traced from the first century CE onward according to their caste designations from the 11th and 12th century CE. The original East Indian villages stretched from Dahanu in the north to Chaul in the south of the north Konkan region, including those in the Bombay Metropolis. Members of this community were converted to Christianity either by St. Bartholomew or the missionaries who came in from the Persian Gulf between the first to the fourth century CE. This module attempts to document this dwindling community's past, present and plausible future.