C. Douglas: Bibliography

Books

Anon. Ninth Triennale India. 1997. New Delhi: Lalit Kala Akademi.

Broota, Shobha, Roobina Karode, Anuradha Pathak and Delhi Art Gallery (eds.). 2008. Frame, Figure, Field: Delhi Art Gallery Collection. New Delhi: Delhi Art Gallery.

Foye, Raymond (ed.). 2000. Francesco Clemente Nachiappan Kalashetra Press Cooperation. First. Chennai: Kalakshetra Press.

Haglund, Elisabet, Tamara Malmeström, Borås Konstmuseum, Madras Craft Foundation, and DakshinaChitra. 2003. Sites of Recurrence - II: Out of India - International Contemporary Art: Exhibition, September 6th to November 16th, 2003: Borås Konstmuseum, Borås, Sweden. Borås: Borås Konstmuseum.

Jain, Jyotindra, and Stella Kramrisch. 2011. Clemente Made in India. Milano: Charta.

James, Josef (ed.). 2004. Cholamandal: An Artists’ Village. Chennai: Oxford University Press.

Jhaveri, Amrita. 2005. A Guide to 101 Modern & Contemporary Indian Artists. Mumbai: India Book House.

Rajagopalan, Ashvin. 2008. C. Douglas The Mind of an Artist. First. Madras: Ashvita Art Objects & Artifacts.

Sadwekar, Baburao. 1996. Contemporary Indian Painters 1996 Associated with Jehangir Art Gallery. New Delhi: Jehangir Art Gallery.

Sanjaykumar V. 1995. View From the Edge. First. Bombay: Synergy Art Foundation Ltd.

Tuli, Nevile. 2005. Osian’s Masterpieces & Museum Quality Series Indian Contemporary Art. Ahmedabad: Mapin.

Vadhera, Arun. 1997. Contemporary Indian Art Post Independence. First. New Delhi: Vadhera Art Gallery.

Online Sources

‘Artist C. Douglas’s Profile - Artworld.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://artworldindia.com/artists/view/14>

‘Artist Gallery – C. Douglas.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://goaartgallery.com/douglus_c.htm>

‘Buy and Sell Paintings Online | Indian Artists Art Gallery Online | Contemporary Paintings - Mojarto.com.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <https://www.mojarto.com/artists/c-douglas-10852/artist_profile>

‘C. Douglas.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://www.contemporaryindianart.com/c_douglas.htm>

‘C Douglas | Paintings by C Douglas | C Douglas Painting - Saffronart.com.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://www.saffronart.com/artists/c-douglas>

‘C. Douglas - Artist, Fine Art Prices, Auction Records for C Douglas.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://www.askart.com/artist/C_Douglas/11225756/C_Douglas.aspx>

‘C. Douglas, Indian Artist.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://www.indianetzone.com/51/c_douglas.htm>

‘C. Douglas: Missed Call | Asia Art Archive.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://www.aaa.org.hk/Collection/Details/25655>

’Citi India Corporate Collection | C Douglas.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <https://www.online.citibank.co.in/c-douglas.html>

‘Dark Canvasses Throw Light on Reality of Modern Life - TOI Blogs.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://blogs.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/tracking-indian-communities/dark-canvasses-throw-light-on-reality-of-modern-life/>

‘Gallery Time and Space - C. DOUGLAS - Select an Artist.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://www.gallerytimeandspace.com/gallery/c-douglas>

’Interview With C. Douglas | Divya Kumar’s Blog.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://divyakumar.com/2011/07/22/interview-with-c-douglas/>

‘Musings from Chennai.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://www.artnewsnviews.com/view-article.php?article=musings-from-chennai&iid=32&articleid=964>

‘Universalized Figures Of C Douglas World - Buzzintown.’ Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://www.buzzintown.com/event-review--universalized-figures-c-douglas-world/id--4374.html>

‘Dark canvasses throw light on reality of modern life’ (February 12, 2016). Accessed March 14, 2016. <http://blogs.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/tracking-indian-communities/dark-canvasses-throw-light-on-reality-of-modern-life/ >

’The Art of Living’ (July 14, 2011). Accessed March 15, 2016. <http://www.thehindu.com/features/metroplus/the-art-of-living/article2226786.ece>

‘Going, Going, Gone’ (June 3, 2012). Accessed March 15, 2016. <http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-features/tp-sundaymagazine/going-going-gone/article3485128.ece>

’Chatfield Douglas.’ Accessed March 15, 2016. <http://osianama.com/mast-art0000271?search=C.%20Douglas%20>