Bibliography: Lexicography in India

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is Director, National Folklore Support Centre, and Consultant, Sahapedia.

Acharya, K. P. 1997. ‘On Developing Writing Skill.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 1–6.

Agesthialingom, S. 1969. ‘Tolkappiyar’s Treatment of Syntax,’.’ A: Ra: Ycci

Amarasiṃha, and H. T. Cole Colebrooke. 1989. Kosha, or Dictionary of the Sanskrit Language. Delhi: Nag Publ.

Ajit K.  Mohanty. 1994. Bilingualism in a Multilingual Society : Psycho-Social and Pedagogical Implications / Ajit K. Mohanty. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Annamalai, E. 1981. ‘Tamil Theory of Meaning.’ In Seminar on Grammatical Theories in Tamil.

Alam, Y. S., and S. Alam. 2002. ‘Lexicons in an Object-Oriented Grammatical Model For Universal Grammar-Based Machine Translation (UGBMT),’ 260–65.

Bakula Candra  Caudhurī. 2000. Classified Recall Vocabulary in Bengali / Bakul Chandra Chowdhury. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 454. Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Balasubramanian, K., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Ancient Tamil Writing System As Revealed in the Tamil Grammatical Literature.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 34–40.

Bal Govind  Misra, and Hans R  Dua. 1980. Language Use in Himachal Pradesh / Editors, Bal Govind Misra, Hans Raj Dua. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 20. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Bal Govind  Misra, Kovvali Lakshmi Narasimharao, S. C  Jaswal, and Sanyukta Koshal. 1976. Studies in Bilingualism : A Study of the Characteristics of Hindi as Written by Speakers of South Indian Languages / Editor, Bal Govind Misra ; Contributors, K. V. V. L. Narasimharao, S. C. Jaswal, Sanyukta Koshal. CIIL Phonetic Reader Series ; 1. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Bal Ram  Prasad. 1991. Mising grammar / Bal Ram Prasad ; revised and edited by G. Devi Prasada Sastry, P.T. Abraham. CIIL grammar series ; 17. Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

B. A.  Sharada. 1988. A Directory of Institutions on Language and Literature in India / B.A. Sharada. CIIL Directory Series ; 1. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

B. B.  Rajapurohit. 1982. Acoustic Characteristics of Kannada / B.B. Rajapurohit. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; no.27. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1983. Shina Phonetic Reader / B.B. Rajapurohit. Phonetic Reader Series (Central Institute of Indian Languages) ; 24. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

B. B  Rajapurohit. 1984. Papers in Phonetics and Phonology : Proceedings of an Institute / Edited by B.B. Rajapurohit. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1986. Acoustic Studies in Indian Languages / Edited by B.B. Rajapurohit. Current Inquiries in Indian Languages ; 1. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1994. Technology and Languages / Edited by B.B. Rajapurohit. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

B. D.  Jayaram. 2000. State Official Language Policy Implementation : A Geolinguistic Profile in Sociolinguistic Perspective / B.D. Jayaram, K.S. Rajyashree. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 459. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

B. D  Jayaram, Rajyashree Subbayya, and Central Institute of Indian Languages. 1998. Goals and Strategies of Development of Indian Languages / Edited by B.D. Jayaram, K.S. Rajyashree. Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

‘Ben-Tov on Considine, ‘Dictionaries in Early Modern Europe: Lexicography and the Making of Heritage’ | H-German | H-Net.’ 2016. Accessed April 2. https://networks.h-net.org/node/35008/reviews/45903/ben-tov-considine-dictionaries-early-modern-europe-lexicography-and.

Bhaktavathsala Reddy, N., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Problems of Writing Telugu Script By Malayalam Speaking Students.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 58–62.

Bijayalaxmi Mohanty. 1989. An Intensive Course in Oriya / Bijayalaxmi Mohanty. CIIL Intensive Course Series ; 13. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Biswajit Sinha. 2001. International Guide to Art Research Materials / by Biswajit Sinha, Ashok K. Choudhury. Choudhury, Ashok K. (Ashok Kumar). Choudhury-Sinha’s Art Reference Series ; 7. Delhi: Eastern Book Linkers-.

Bimal Krishna Matilal. 1981. The Central Philosophy of Jainism (Anekānta- Vāda). Edited by Dalsukh Malvania and Nagin J. Shah. First. L.D. Series 79. Ahmedabad: L.D.Institute of Indology.

B. Mallikarjun. 1986. Language Use in Administration and National Integration. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 37. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1993. A Descriptive Analysis of Yerava / B. Mallikarjun. CIIL Doctoral Dissertation Series ; 7. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

B. P.  Mahapatra. 1979. Malto : An Ethnosemantic Study / B.P. Mahapatra. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1987a. Malto-Hindi-English dictionary / B. P. Mahapatra ; Hindi gloss by Lalita Handoo, Rekha Sharma. CIIL dictionary series ; 5. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1987b. Malto-Hindi-English dictionary / B. P. Mahapatra ; Hindi gloss by Lalita Handoo, Rekha Sharma. CIIL dictionary series ; 5. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 2007. A Synchronic Grammar of Oriya : Standard Spoken and Written / Bijay Prasad Mahapatra. Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Brhma Mitra Awasthi. 1989. Alamkara Kosa Historical Description 225 Alamkaras Accepted by 36 Acharyas from Bhrata to Venidatta. Delhi: Indu Prakashana.

B Ramakrishna Reddy, Central Institute of Indian Languages, and Bhāshā Saṃśodhana Prakāśana Kendra. 2009. Manda Oral Literature / Documented and Translated by B. Ramakrishna Reddy. Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages ; Vadodara, India.

B. Syamala Kumari. 1973a. Hindi-Malayalam common vocabulary. CIIL common vocabulary series ; 2. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1973b. Hindi-Malayalam Common Vocabulary / B. Syamala Kumari. CIIL Common Vocabulary Series ; 2. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1981. An Intensive Course in Malayalam / B. Syamala Kumari. CIIL Intensive Course Series ; 4. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

B Syamala Kumari, N Pramodini, and Central Institute of Indian Languages. 2011. An Intensive Course in Manipuri / Editors, B. Syamala Kumari, N. Pramodini. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Deptof Higher Education, Govtof India.

C. D.  Narasimhaiah. 1986. The Function of Criticism in India. Occasional Monograph Series ; 35. Manasagangotri: Central Institute, of Indian Languages.

Central Institute of Indian Languages. 1978. India Literacy Atlas. Mysore, Central Institute of Indian Languages.

‘Central Institute of Indian Languages.’ 2016a. Accessed March 29. http://www.ciil.org/PubBook.aspx.

Chander J.  Daswani. 1978. Sociolinguistic Survey of Indian Sindhi : Project Conducted for the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysore / C. J. Daswani [and] S. Parchani. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 15. Mysores: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Chang, E. 2002. ‘Induction of Classification from Lexicon Expansion: Assigning Domain Tags to WordNet Entries,’ 155–64.

Chellappan, K., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Creativity In Writing From Syllabary to Discourse in Tamil.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 27–33.

Chevillard, Jean-Luc. 2010. ‘RARE WORDS‘ IN CLASSICAL TAMIL LITERATURE: FROM THE ’URIYIYAL‘ TO THE ’TIVĀKARAM.’ Acta Orientalia Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 63 (3): 301–17.

CINCINNATI. Public Library. Department of Rare Books and Special Collections. 1972. A catalog of dictionaries, English language, American Indian and foreign languages. Compiled by Juan Hamer ... The Louis E. Kahn Collection in the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections, Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County. Cincinnati.

Claus Vogel. 1979. Indian Lexicography / Claus Vogel. A History of Indian Literature / Edited by Jan Gonda ; v.5, Fasc. 4. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz.

C. Sivakumar. 1994. A Linguistic Study of the Problems in Learning Tamil by the Tribal Children in the Nilgiris / C. Sivakumar. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Coward, Harold G., and K. Kunjunni Raja. 2015. The Encyclopedia of Indian Philosophies, Volume 5: The Philosophy of the Grammarians. Princeton University Press.

Dalmia, Vasudha, and Rashmi Sadana, eds. 2012. The Cambridge Companion to Modern Indian Culture. Cambridge Companions to Culture. Cambridge ; New York: Cambridge University Press.

D Basavayya, and E Annamalai. 1980. Bilingualism and Achievement in School / Contributors, D. Basavayya ... [et Al.] ; Edited by E. Annamalai. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 19. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Datta, Amaresh. 1988. Encyclopaedia of Indian Literature. Sahitya Akademi.

Devy, G. N. 2012. Painted Words: An Anthology of Tribal Literature. Vadodara: Purva Prakash.

Dictionary of Indian Tongues : Containing Most of the Words and Terms Used in the Tshimpsean, Hydah, & Chinook : With Their Meaning or Equivalent in the English Language. 1981. CIHM/ICMH Microfiche Series ; No. 16670. Victoria BC: Hibben & Carswell.

Davidson, C., U. Thadani, W. Singleton, and S. H. Taylor. 1976. ‘Comparison of Antihypertensive Activity of Beta-Blocking Drugs during Chronic Treatment.’ British Medical Journal 2 (6026): 7–9.

Dhamotharan, Ayyadurai. 1978. Tamil Dictionaries: A Bibliogr. Vol. 50. Steiner.

‘Dictionary Definitions You Can Understand - YourDictionary.’ 2016. Accessed March 29. http://www.yourdictionary.com/.

Divakaran, K. M., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Problems In Calligraphy In The Beginning Stage.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 79–86.

D. P  Pattanayak. 1973. Indian Languages Bibliography of Grammars, Dictionaries and Teaching Materials / Compiled and Edited by D.P. Pattanayak. 2nd rev. ed.. New Delhi: Educational Resources Center.

D. P.  Pattanayak. 1981. Indian Folklore I (Report of Discussion from the Indo-American Seminar on Indian Folklore, Mysore (India) August 1980). Folklore Series Central Institute of Indian Languages ; No. 3. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1991. Language, Education, and Culture / D.P. Pattanayak. CIIL Occasional Monograph Series ; 46. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

D. P  Pattanayak, E Annamalai, and Jennifer M  Bayer. 1983. To Greater Heights : Faculty Research of CIIL, 1969-1979 / Edited by D.P. Pattanayak, E. Annamalai, Assisted by Jennifer M. Bayer. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 29. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

D. P.  Pattanayak editor. 1977. Papers in Indian Sociolinguistics. CIIL Conference and Seminars Series ; 2. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

D. P  Pattanayak, Yamuna Kachru, and International Conference on South Asian Languages and Linguistics. 1985. Relational Grammar : A Colloquium / Edited by D.P. Pattanayak, Yamuna Kachru. CIIL Conferences and Seminars Series ; 7. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

E Annamalai. 1979. Language Movements in India / Editor: E. Annamalai. Central Institute of Indian Languages Conference and Seminar Series ; 5. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Ebeling, Sascha. 2009. Review of Review of Kriyāvin̄ tar̄kālat tamil̄ akarāti (Tamil̄-tamil̄-āṅkilam) (Cre-A Dictionary of Contemporary Tamil (Tamil-Tamil-English),

by S. Ramakrishnan. The Journal of Asian Studies 68 (3): 1014–15.

FEL Conference. 2007. Vital Voices : Endangered Languages and Multilingualism : Proceedings of the Tenth FEL Conference, CIIL, Mysore, India, 25-27 October, 2006 / Editors, R. Elangaiyan ... [et Al.]. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 572. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Franco, Eli, and Karin Preisendanz, eds. 2007. Beyond Orientalism: The Work of Wilhelm Halbfass and Its Impact on Indian and Cross-Cultural Studies. 1st Indian ed. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers.

Garrett, John. 187l. A Classical Dictionary of India : Illustrative of the Mythology

Giangrande, M., Y. W. Kim, and H. Mizukami. 1975a. ‘N-Terminal Spin Label Studies of Hemoglobin, Ligand and pH Dependence.’ Biochimica Et Biophysica Acta 412 (1): 187–93.

———. 1975b. ‘N-Terminal Spin Label Studies of Hemoglobin, Ligand and pH

Dependence.’ Biochimica Et Biophysica Acta 412 (1): 187–93.

Gyanprakash Shastri. n.d. Panini Pratyayartha Kosha Taddhita Prakaranam.

G. Devi Prasada Sastry. 1984a. Mishmi Grammar / G. Devi Prasada Sastry. CIIL Grammar Series ; 11. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1984b. Mishmi Phonetic Reader / G. Devi Prasada Sastry. CIIL Phonetic Reader Series ; 25. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1991a. Mishmi-English-Hindi dictionary. CIIL dictionary series ; 7. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1991b. Mishmi-English-Hindi dictionary. CIIL dictionary series ; 7. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Geoffrey D.  Kimball. 1994. Koasati Dictionary / Geoffrey D. Kimball, with the Assistance of Bel Abbey, Martha John, Ruth Poncho. Studies in the Anthropology of North American Indians. Lincoln ; London: University of Nebraska Press.

Giriprakash, T. S., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Development of Writing Skill and Problems of Teaching Writing.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 52–57.

Godavari Sarma, K., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Paucity of Modern Criticism in Telugu Literature.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 41–46.

Goparaju Sambasiva Rao, and Central Institute of Indian Languages. 1979. Problems of Women’s Literacy / Editor, G. Sambasiva Rao. CIIL Conferences and Seminar Series ; 3. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Govind Swamirao  Gai. 1986. Introduction to Indian Epigraphy. Occasional Monographs Series / Central Institute of Indian Languages ; 32. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

G. Purushothama. 1994. A Framework for Testing Kannada Reading : On the Bases of Automaticity, Rules of Orthography, and Sequential Processing / G. Purushothama. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publications Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

G Rao editor. 1979a. Literacy Methodology : Papers Presented at the National Seminar on Methodology of Literacy Material Preparation at Mysore in 1978. CILL Adult Literacy Series ; Vol 3. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1979b. Problems of Women’s Literacy. CIIL Conferences and Seminar Series ; 3. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

G. Sambasiva Rao. 1989. A Sociolinguistic Survey of Mauritius / G. Sambasiva Rao, Rekha Sharma. CIIL Sociolinguistics Series ; 13. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

G. Sankaranarayanan. 1994. A Programmed Course in Tamil / G. Sankaranarayanan. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series ; 18. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

G. Subbaiah. 1986. Kota Phonetic Reader. CIIL Phonetic Reader Series ; 26. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

G. V.  Natarajan. 1985. Abujhmaria Grammar / G.V. Natarajan. CIIL Grammar Series ; 14. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Halemane, L., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘On Developing the Creative Writing in L~2.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 7–10.

Hans R.  Dua. 1986. Language Use, Attitudes, and Identity among Linguistic Minorities : A Case Study of Dakkhini Urdu Speakers in Mysore / Hans R. Dua. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Hemmige Shriniwasarangachar  Biligiri. 1973. Classification for Linguistics and Languages : A Modified Approach Based on Decimal Classification / H. S. Biligiri, C. R. Sulochana. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Henry Yule, Sir. 1966. Dictionary of Indian English / Henry Yule, A.C. Burnell ; Edited by G.B.T. Kurian. Madras: Indian Universities Press.

———. 1996. Hobson-Jobson : The Anglo-Indian Dictionary / Henry Yule and A.C. Burnell. Ware: Wordsworth Reference.

History of Linguistic Thought and Contemporary Linguistics. 2016. Accessed March 30. https://books.google.co.in/books/about/History_of_Linguistic_Thought_and_Contem.html?id=hQh0bC5RAe8C.

H. L.  Shukla. 1985. Socio-Cultural Approach to Tribal Languages : An Historico Comparative Dictionary of Halbi, the Lingua Franca of Aryan, Dravidian, and Munda Tribes / H.L. Shukla. Delhi: BRPubCorp.

H. S.  Ananthanarayana. 1973. A Prakrit Reader : A Linguistic Introduction Based on Selections from Hāla’s Sattasaī / [by] H. S. Ananthanarayana. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages, 1973.

H. S.  Biligiri. 1973. Classification for Linguistics and Languages : A Modified Approach Based on Decimal Classification / H.S. Biligiri, C.R. Sulochana. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

H. S  BILIGIRI, Central Institute of Indian Languages, Linguistic Society of India, and University of Mysore. 1971. [Mysore, 1970.] Papers and talks. Edited by Dr. H. S. Biligiri. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages, 1971.

Ilakkuvanar, Singaravel. 1963. ‘Tholkappiyam (in English) with Critical Studies.’ The Mathurai Co-Operative Printing Works Ltd., Madras 3.

Indian Lexicography. 2016. Accessed March 30.

Inder Singh. 1975. Manipuri Phonetic Reader / Inder Singh. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Indo-American Seminar on Indian Folklore : Mysore, India). 1981. Indian Folklore / Edited by D.P. Pattanayak, Peter J. Claus. CIIL Folklore Series ; 3, 6. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages-1987.

International Conference of Austroasiatic Linguistics. 2010. Austroasiatic Linguistics : Proceedings of Third International Conference of Austroasiatic Linguistics, 26-28 November 2007 : Rathinasabapathy Elangaiyan Memorial Volume / Edited by K.S. Nagaraja, Kashyap Mankodi. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Deptof Higher Education, Govtof India.

International Conference on the Linguistic Heritage of India and Asia : Mysore, India). 2000. Linguistic Heritage of India and Asia / Edited by Omkar N. Koul, L. Devaki. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 469. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Jackson, Howard. 2013. The Bloomsbury Companion To Lexicography. A&C Black.

Jagdish Chander  Sharma. 1979. Gojri Phonetic Reader / J.C. Sharma. Central Institute of Indian Languages Phonetic Reader Series ; 19. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1992. From Sound to Discourse : A Tagmemic Approach to Indian Languages / Edited by J.C. Sharma. CIIL Conferences and Seminars Series ; 9. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Jawaharlal Handoo. 1975. Hindi-Kashmiri Common Vocabulary / Jawaharlal Handoo, Lalita Handoo. CIIL Common Vocabulary Series ; 5. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1977. A Bibliography of Indian Folk Literature / Jawaharlal Handoo. CIIL Folklore Series ; 2. Manasagangotri: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Jain, Pragati. 2000. ‘Saptabhaṅgī: The Jaina Theory of Sevenfold Predication: A Logical Analysis.’ Philosophy East and West 50 (3): 385–99.

James, Gregory. 2000. Colporul  A History of Tamil Dictionaries. Chennai: Cre-A:

Jawaharlal Handoo, and Central Institute of Indian Languages. 1998. Folklore in Modern India / Editor, Jawaharlal Handoo. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Jawaharlal Handoo, and Seminar on the Folklore of Rajasthan : Jaipur). 1983. Folklore of Rajasthan / Edited by Jawaharlal Handoo. CIIL Folklore Series ; 6. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Jennifer M.  Bayer. 1986. Language, Law, and National Integration / Jennifer Marie Bayer. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 36. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

John L. D.  Clark. 1973. A Handbook on Language Evaluation / John L.D. Clark, C.H.K. Misra, Steven A. Stupak. CIIL Language Evaluation. Monograph Series ; 1. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

J. Sharma. 1978. Classified Bibliography of Linguistic Dissertations on Indian Languages. CIIL Occasional Monograph Series ; 14. Sl: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

J. Venkateswara Sastry. 1972. Telugu Phonetic Reader / J. Venkateswara Sastry. CIIL Phonetic Reader Series ; 4. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1982. Hindi-Telugu Common Vocabulary / J. Venkateswara Sastry. CIIL Common Vocabulary Series ; 4. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Johnson, Francis, East India Company, and Royal College of Physicians of London. 1852. A Dictionary, Persian, Arabic and English : Published under the Patronage of the Honourable East-India Company. London : W.H. Allen. http://archive.org/details/b22651366.

Keśavasvāmi, and Ta Gaṇapatiśāstrī. 1990. Nānārthārṇavasaṅkṣepaḥ. Anantaśayane: Si. Bi. Ec. Prakāśanena.

Khubchandani, Lachman Mulchand. 2009. Indigenous Peoples: Responding to Human Ecology. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages & Bhasha Research & Publication Centre.

‘Kim on Buescher, ‘Catalogue of Sanskrit Manuscripts: Early Acquisitions and the Nepal Collection’ | H-Asia | H-Net.’ 2016. Accessed April 1. https://networks.h-net.org/node/22055/reviews/22255/kim-buescher-catalogue-sanskrit-manuscripts-early-acquisitions-and.

———. 1994. A Study of Telugu Regional and Social Dialects : A Prosodic Analysis / J. Venkateswara Sastry. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Kanhaiyalal Lekhwani. 1987. An Intensive Course in Sindhi / Kanhaiyalal Lekhwani. CIIL Intensive Course Series ; 11. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Kannada-English-Malayalam Trilingual Bidirectional Dictionary (includes CD) : Includes with Bidirectional-CD, Dictionary Series SRLC/CIIL; SABDA-6. 2011. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Kanumūri Vīra Veṅkaṭa Lakshmī  Narasiṃarāva. 1980. Evaluation in Language Education / K.V.V.L. Narasimharao. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 18. Manasagangotri, Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Kastūri Viśvanāthaṃ. 2007. Structure of Telugu Phrases / K. Viswanatham. Manasagangotri, Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Kedutso Kapfo. 2005. The Ethnology of the Khezhas and the Khezha Grammar / Kedutso Kapfo. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 531. Subject: Linguistics. Manasagangotri, Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Ke Nāgarāj. 1994. Konyak Folk Literature / [compiler and Translator], K.S. Nagaraja. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Khuzheto Achumi. 1979. Ghenguno akimi / akilyemiqo, Khuzheto Achumi, M.V. Sreedhar. Tribal adult literacy series ; 2. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Kikkēri Nārāyaṇa. 1994. Kannada Speech Sounds for Second Language Learners / Kikkeri Narayan. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

K. K  Mishra, and N Radhakrishna Bhat. 1994. Darśana Bhāratī : Sanskrit Reader for the Post-Graduate Students of Indian Philosophy / Edited by K.K. Mishra, N. Radhakrishna Bhat. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

K. Navalani. 1972. Dictionaries in Indian Languages : A Bibliography / Compiled & Edited by K. Navalani & N.N. Gidwani. Jaipur: Saraswati.

K. P.  Acharya. 1975. Lotha Phonetic Reader / K.P. Acharya. Phonetic Reader Series (Central Institute of Indian Languages) ; 14. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1978. Classified Bibliography of Articles in Indian Linguistics / Compiler, K. P. Acharya ; Supervisors, D. P. Pattanayak, E. Annamalai. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 12. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1983. Lotha Grammar / K.P. Acharya. CIIL Grammar Series ; 10. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

K. P  Acharya, and Central Institute of Indian Languages. 1987. Pidgins and Creoles as Languages of Wider Communication / K.P. Acharya ... [et Al.]. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

K. Ramasamy. 1986. Compatibility of Language Use in School Level Textbooks. Central Institute of Indian Languages Occasional Monographs Series ; 38. Manasagangotri: Central Institute of Indian Language.

K. Rangan. 1975. Balti Phonetic Reader / K. Rangan. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1979. Purki Grammar / K. Rangan. Central Institute of Indian Languages Grammar Series ; 5. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

K. R.  Geetha. 1983. Classified State Bibliography of Linguistic Research on Indian Languages / Compiled by K.R. Geetha. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 28. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Krishna Bhattacharya. 1988. Bengali Phonetic Reader / Krishna Bhattacharya. CIIL Phonetic Reader Series ; 28. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

K. S.  Gurubasave Gowda. 1975. Ao Grammar / K. S. Gurubasave Gowda. Grammar Series ; 1. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1985. Ao-English-Hindi Dictionary / K.S. Gurubasave Gowda. CIIL Dictionary Series ; 1. Manasagangotri: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

K. S.  Nagaraja. 1990. Khasi Phonetic Reader. CIIL Phonetic Reader Series ; 29. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1994. Konyak-Hindi-English dictionary / K.S. Nagaraja ; Hindi gloss by Lalita Handoo. Silver jubilee publication series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Kumari B.  Syamala. 1972. Malayalam Phonetic Reader. CIL Phonetic Reader Series ; Vol 2. Sl: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

K. V. V. L.  Narasimharao. 1992. A Bibliography of Language Teaching Arts : Studies Done in Indian Universities and Research Institutions / K.V.V.L. Narasimharao, K.P. Acharya. Rev. and enl. ed.. CIIL Documentation Series ; 10. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Lachman Mulchand  Khubchandani. 2009. Indigenous Peoples : Responding to Human Ecology / Lachman M. Khubchandani. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages & Bhasha Research & Publication Centre, Vadodara.

Lalita Handoo. 1994. Structural Analysis of Kashmiri Folktales / Lalita Handoo. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Logic, Language, and Reality. 2016. Accessed March 30. https://books.google.co.in/books/about/Logic_Language_and_Reality.html?id=V8SLH7ogB9oC.

Lauri Honko, Jawaharlal Handoo, John Miles  Foley, Central Institute of Indian Languages, and India) International Society for Folk Narrative Research. Conference : Mysore. 1998. The Epic: Oral and Written / Edited by Lauri Honko, Jawaharlal Handoo, John Miles Foley. ISFNR XIth Congress Papers ; v.5. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Lingadevaru Halemani. 1983. An Intensive Course in Kannada / Lingadevaru Halemane, M.N. Leelavathi. CIIL Intensive Course Series ; 6. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Malayalam-English Bilingual Bidirectional Dictionary (Includes CD) : Includes with Bidirectional-CD. Dictionary Series SRLC/CIIL; SABDA-1. 2011. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Matilal, Bimal Krishna. 1990. The Word and the World: Indiaʾs Contribution to the Study of Language. Delhi ; New York: Oxford University Press.

Matilal, Bimal Krishna, and Jonardon Ganeri. 2005. Epistemology, Logic, and Grammar in Indian Philosophical Analysis. New Delhi; New York: Oxford University Press.

Meenakshi, Kuppuswamy. 1997. Tolkappiyam and Astadhyayi. International Institute of Tamil Studies.

Meenakshisundaram, T. P. 1951. ‘Shanmugan [Pillai], M.: Portuguese Influence Revealed by the Tamil Words.’ Journal of the Annamalai University 16: 11–25.

M. Dobbyn. 1971. Preparation of Language Teaching Tapes : Practical Aspects. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Mehra, T. C., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Deterioration In Handwriting At Secondary School Stage.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 77–78.

Ministry of Education and Culture. Central Institute of Indian Languages. 1986. Language Planning : International Institute : Papers. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

M. R.  Ranganatha. 1982. Morphophonemic Analysis of the Kannada Language : Relative Frequency of Phonemes and Morphemes in Kannada / M.R. Ranganatha. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 17. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Mirashi, Vasudev Vishnu. 1975. Literary and Historical Studies in Indology. Motilal Banarsidass Publ.

Misra, Bal Govind. 1980. Lexicography in India.

‘Muller on Committee, ‘The Soka Gakkai Dictionary of Buddhism’ and Keown, ‘A Dictionary of Buddhism’ and Powers, ‘A Concise Encyclopedia of Buddhism’ | H-Buddhism | H-Net.’ 2016. Accessed April 1. https://networks.h-net.org/node/6060/reviews/15971/muller-committee-soka-gakkai-dictionary-buddhism-and-keown-dictionary.

Muralidhara Pandeya. 1998. Sanakaravedantakosa. Varanasi: Sampurnanand Sanskrit University.

M. S.  Thirumalai. 1972. Thaadou Phonetic Reader / [by] M. S. Thirumalai. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages, 1972.

———. 1986. Simultaneous Acquisition of Two Languages : An Overview / M.S. Thirumalai, Shyamala Chengappa. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 33. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1988. Speech of the Hearing Impaired / M. S. Thirumalai, S. G. Gayathri. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 43. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

M. V.  Sreedhar. 1974. Naga Pidgin : A Sociolinguistic Study of Inter-Lingual Communication Pattern in Nagaland / M.V. Sreedhar. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 8. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1976. Sema Phonetic Reader / M. V. Sreedhar. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1980. Sema Grammar / M.V. Sreedhar. CIIL Grammar Series ; 7. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Nadaraja Pillai, N., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘A Review of Teaching of Writing in the Primary Classes.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 47–51.

Nagabhushana, A. R., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Some Suggestions to Modify The Kannada Script.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 100–102.

Nallaperumal Pillai  Nadaraja Pillai. 1986. A Guide for Advanced Learners of Tamil / N. Nadaraja Pillai. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Narasimha Rao, K. V. V. L., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Paragraph Writing in Second Language.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 11–14.

Narayan, K., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Towards An Integrated Theory of Developing Writing System for Oral Language.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 15–20.

Narinder K.  Dulai. 1980. Punjabi Phonetic Reader / Narinder K. Dulai, Omkar N. Koul. Phonetic Reader Series (Central Institute of Indian Languages) ; 22. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

National Conference on Dictionary Making in Indian Languages. 1980. Lexicography in India : Proceedings of the First National Conference on Dictionary Making in Indian Languages, Mysere [i.e. Mysore], 1970 / Edited by B.G. Misra. CIIL Conferences and Seminars Series ; No. 4. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

National Library. 1964. A Bibliography of Dictionaries and Encyclopaedias in Indian Languages. Calcutta: National Library.

National Seminar on Methodology of Literacy Material Preparation : Mysore, India). 1978. Literacy Methodology : Papers Presented at the National Seminar on Methodology of Literacy Material Preparation ... / Edited by G. Sambasiva Rao. Adult Literacy Series ; 3. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Nazir Hassan. 1980. Urdu Phonetic Reader / Nazir Hassan, Omkar N. Koul. Phonetic Reader Series (Central Institute of Indian Languages). Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

N. H.  Itagi. 1986. Communication Potential in the Tribal Population of Assam and Madhya Pradesh / N.H. Itagi, B.D. Jayaram, V. Vani. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 34. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

N. H  Itagi, and Central Institute of Indian Languages. 1994. Spatial Aspects of Language / Edited by N.H. Itagi. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

N. H  Itagi, Shailendra K  Singh, Central Institute of Indian Languages, and Mahātmā Gāndhī Antararāshṭrīya Hindī Viśvavidyālaya. 2002. Linguistic Landscaping in India : With Particular Reference to the New States : Proceedings of a Seminar / Edited by N.H. Itagi, Shailendra Kumar Singh. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 495. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Nishaant Choksi. 2009. Tribal Literature of Gujarat / Edited by Nishaant Choksi. Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages ; Vadodara, India.

N. K.  Sinha. 1974. Mundari Phonetic Reader / N.K. Sinha. Phonetic Reader Series (Central Institute of Indian Languages) ; 13. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1975. Mundari Grammar / N. K. Sinha. Grammar Series ; 2. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Norman H.  Zide. 1979. Studies in the Munda Numerals / Norman H. Zide. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 2. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

N. Ramaswami. 1975. Brokskat Phonetic Reader / N. Ramaswami. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1982. Brokskat Grammar / N. Ramaswami. CIIL Grammar Series ; 8. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1989a. Brokskat-Urdu-Hindi-English Dictionary. CIIL Dictionary Series ; 6. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1989b. Brokskat-Urdu-Hindi-English Dictionary. CIIL Dictionary Series ; 6. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1992. Bhumij Grammar / N. Ramaswami. CIIL Grammar Series ; 18. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1997. Diglossia : Formal and Informal Tamil / N. Ramaswami. Central Institute of Indian Languages Doctoral Dissertation Series ; 9. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1999. Common Linguistic Features in Indian Languages : Phonetics / N. Ramaswami. Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

N. Ravindran. 1974. Angami Phonetic Reader / N. Ravindran. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

‘Of Dictionaries, and More.’ 2016. Accessed April 2. http://www.frontline.in/static/html/fl1718/17180740.htm.

‘Online Indian Dictionaries from English to Indian Languages to English - English to Hindi, Gujarati, Bengali, Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi Dictionaries.’ 2016. Accessed March 29. http://www.indiandictionaries.com/.

Patkar, M. M. 1953. ‘STUDIES IN SANSKRIT LEXICOGRAPHY: 1 Geographical Data in Sanskrit Lexicons.’ Bulletin of the Deccan College Research Institute 14 (4): 249–305.

Pattanayak, Debi Prasanna, and others. 1973. ‘Indian Languages Bibliography of Grammars, Dictionaries and Teaching Materials.’ http://eric.ed.gov/?id=ED126674.

PATYAL, HUKAM CHAND. 2000. ‘SANSKRIT LEXICOGRAPHY: RETROSPECT AND PROSPECT.’ Bulletin of the Deccan College Research Institute 60/61: 423–31.

Raman, Bhavani. 2012. Document Raj: Writing and Scribes in Early Colonial South India. University of Chicago Press.

Omkar N.  Koul. 1989. Modes of Address and Pronominal Usage in Punjabi : A Sociolinguistic Study / Omkar N.Koul, Madhu Bala. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 45. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 2000. Kashmiri Language, Linguistics and Culture : An Annotated Bibliography / Omkar N. Koul. Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Omkar N  Koul, and Central Institute of Indian Languages. 2011. Indo-Aryan Linguistics / Edited by Omkar N. Koul. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Pamela Munro. 1994. Chickasaw : An Analytical Dictionary / by Pamela Munro and Catherine Willmond. Norman ; London: University of Oklahoma Press.

Panikkar, G. K., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Malayalam Writing System - Inadequacies and Inconsistencies.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 111–22.

Paul Conrad  Berg. 1971. Teaching Efficient Reading / [by] Paul C. Berg. Central Institute of Indian Languages. CIIL Reading Project Series ; 1. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages, 1971.

‘Perso-Indica.’ 2016. Accessed April 1. http://www.perso-indica.net/work/language_manuals_and_glossaries_/sansk….

Perumal, V., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Some Characteristics of Writing.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 21–26.

P. N.  Dutta Baruah. 1980. An Intensive Course in Assamese : Dialogues, Drills, Exercises, Vocabulary, and Grammar / P.N. Dutta Baruah. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1992. Assamese Phonetic Reader / P.N. Dutta Baruah. CIIL Phonetic Reader Series ; 27. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1996. Hmar Grammar / P.N. Dutta Baruah, V.L.T. Bapui. Tribal Language Publications: Hmar. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 2007. A Contrastive Analysis of the Morphological Aspects of Assamese and Oriya / Phanindra Narayan Dutta Baruah. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 535. Manasagangotri, Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

P. N.  Dutta Baruah, and Central Institute of Indian Languages. 1997. Languages of the North East : Assamese, Khasi, Manipuri, Mising, and Rabha / Editor, P.N. Dutta Baruah. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Pon Subbiah author. 2011. Compendium of Graded Tests in Tamil : Upper Primary / Research, Design, Guidance, and Editing, Pon Subbiah. Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages, June 2011.

Pon Subbiah, and Central Institute of Indian Languages. 2002. Content Resources for Assessment : Glossary of Terms : Language, Literature, Personality : English-Tamil-English / Research, Design, and Editing Pon Subbiah ; Editing Assistance M. Balakumar. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 497. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

P. P.  Giridhar. 1980. Angami Grammar / P.P. Giridhar. CIIL Grammar Series ; 6. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1986a. Angami-English-Hindi Dictionary. CIIL Dictionary Series ; 2. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1986b. Angami-English-Hindi Dictionary. CIIL Dictionary Series ; 2. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1992. A Case Grammar of Kannada / P.P. Giridhar. CIIL Doctoral Dissertation Series ; 6. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1994. Mao Naga Grammar / P.P. Giridhar. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

P. Ramanarasimham. 1985. An Intensive Course in Telegu / P. Ramanarasimham. CIIL Intensive Course Series ; 9. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

P. S.  Subrahmanyam. 2008. Dravidian Comparative Grammar-I / P.S. Subrahmanyam. Mysore, India: Centre of Excellence for Classical Tamil, Central Institute of Indian Languages.

P. T.  Abraham. 1985. Apatani Grammar / P.T. Abraham. CIIL Grammar Series ; 12. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Pushpa Karapurkar. 1972. Tripuri Phonetic Reader. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages, 1972.

———. 1976. Kokborok Grammar / Pushpa Pai (Karapurkar). Grammar Series ; 3. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Raghu Vira. 1944. The Great English-Indian Dictionary. Vol. 1, Chemistry. Lahore: International Academy of Indian Culture-1951.

———. 1950. The Consolidated Great English-Indian Dictionary of Technical Terms Pertaining to Accounts and Administration, Anatomy, Bacteriology ... Sarasbati Vihara Series ; v. 19. Nagpur: International Academy of Indian Culture.

Rajesh Sachdeva author. 2010. A Linguistic Survey of Kashmiri Dialects / Rajesh Sachdeva, Nazir Ahmad Dhar, Maharaj Krishen Koul ; Research Associates, Tanveen Ahmad [and Three Others]. Mysore, India: Central Institute of Indian Languages, 2010.

Rajyashree Subbayya. 1986. An Ethnolinguistic Survey of Dharavi : A Slum in Bombay. CIIL Sociolinguistics Series ; 3. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Ram Adhar  Singh. 1982. An Introduction to Lexicography. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; No. 26. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Rama Warrier, K., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘The Script-Reform in Malayalam and Typewriters.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 123–27.

Ranjit Singh  Rangila. 1986. Maintenance of Panjabi Language in Delhi : A Sociolinguistic Study / Ranjit Singh Rangila. CIIL Sociolinguistics Series ; 6. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

R. E.  Hawkins. 1984. Common Indian Words in English / Compiled and Edited by R.E. Hawkins. Delhi ; Oxford: Oxford University Press.

Remabai, N., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Acquisition of Writing Skill in Malayalam As First Language Among First Standard Students.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 67–73.

Rizo-Rodriguez, A. 2009. ‘Syntactic and Semantic Specifications in Online English Learners’ Dictionaries.’ Indian Journal of Applied Linguistics. 35 (1): 25–43.

R. N.  Srivastava. 1990. Dimensions of Applied Linguistics / R.N. Srivastava, R.S. Gupta. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 47. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Sam Mohan  Lal. 1991. A Descriptive Analysis of Urali : Speech of a Dravidian Hill Tribe / Sam Mohan Lal. CILL Doctoral Dissertations Series ; 1. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Sampat, M. K., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Teaching Gujarati Script and Eclectic Method.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 63–66.

Sanyukta Koshal. 1976. Ladakhi Phonetic Reader / Sanyukta Koshal. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

S. Arokianathan. 1980. Tangkhul Naga Phonetic Reader / S. Arokianathan. Phonetic Reader Series (Central Institute of Indian Languages) ; 20. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1982. Tangkhul Folk Literature / S. Arokianathan. CIIL Folklore Series ; 5. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1987. Tangkhul Naga Grammar / S. Arokianathan. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1995. Tangkhul-English-Hindi dictionary / S. Arokianathan ; Hindi gloss by Rekha Sharma. CIIL dictionary series ; 7. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Seminar on Writing : Mysore, India). 1997. On Writing / Edited by K.P. Acharya. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Deptof Education, Govtof India.

S. Manoharan. 2007. Linguistic Identity of an Endangered Tribe : Present Great Andamanese, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, India / S. Manoharan, V. Gnanasundaram. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 565. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Shimreiwung, A. S. 2014. ‘Music, Literature and Representations of Culture : A Study of Tangkhul Naga Tribe in Ukhrul District.’ http://shodhganga.inflibnet.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/10603/18137.

Shulman, David Dean. 2012. More than Real: A History of the Imagination in South India. Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press

Shulman, David Dean, and Guy G. Stroumsa, eds. 1999. Dream Cultures: Explorations in the Comparative History of Dreaming. New York: Oxford University Press.

Singh, Chungkham Yashawanta. 2014. ‘Some Aspects of meiteilon(Manipuri) Syntax.’ http://shodhganga.inflibnet.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/10603/14451.

Sivaja S Nair. 2011. ‘The Knowledge Structure in Amarakośa.’ Hyderabad: University of Hyderabad.

Staal, Frits. 1972. A Reader on the Sanskrit Grammarians. Studies in Linguistics 1. Cambridge: MIT Press.

S. M.  Katre, (Sumitra Mangesh). 1981a. A Glossary of Grammatical Elements and Operations in Aṣṭādhyāyī / S.M. Katre. CIIL Occasional Monograph Series ; 20. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1981b. A Glossary of Grammatical Elements and Operations in Aṣṭādhyāyī / S.M. Katre. CIIL Occasional Monograph Series ; 20. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Smrz, P. 2002. ‘Storing and Retrieving WordNet Database (and Other Structured Dictionaries) in XML Lexical Database Management System,’ 201–6.

Sofia, S., O. Kemal, P. Karel, C. Dimitris, C. Dan, T. Dan, K. Svetla, T. George, D. Dominique, and G. Maria. 2002. ‘BALKANET: A Multilingual Semantic Network for the Balkan Languages,’ 12–14.

Subbaiah, G., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Writing Leads to Translation.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 74–76.

Sujit Mukherjee. 1981a. Some Positions on a Literary History of India / Sujit Mukherjee.

Subrahmanian, Nainar. 1966. Pre-Pallavan Tamil Index: Index of Historical Material in Pre-Pallavan Tamil Literature. University of Madras.

CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 22. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 1981b. The Idea of an Indian Literature : A Book of Readings / Edited by Sujit Mukherjee. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 21. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Tamil-English-Malayalm Trilingual Bidirectional Dictionary (Includes CD) : Dictionary Series STLC/CIIL; SABDA-4. 2011. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Thomas Stanford. 1966. A Linguistic Analysis of Music and Dance Terms from Three Sixteenth-Century Dictionaries of Mexican Indian Languages. Offprint Series, Institute of Latin American Studies ; 76. Austin: Uof Texas.

Thomas, Annie Mrithulakumari. 1977. Dissertations on Tamilology. International Institute of Tamil Studies.

T. N.  Sreekantaiya. 1994. Affricates in Kannada Speech and Other Linguistic Papers / T.N. Sreekantaiya. CIIL Silver Jubilee Publication Series. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

T. R.  Nāgappa. 1981. Literature for Neoliterates / T.R. Nagappa. CIIL Occasional Monographs Series ; 23. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Udaya Narayana  Singh. 1986. A Bibliography of Bengali Linguistics. CIIL Documentation Series ; 8. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Udaya Narayana  Singh, Jawaharlal Handoo, and Central Institute of Indian Languages. 2001. Culturation : Essays in Honour of Jawaharlal Handoo / Edited by Udaya Narayana Singh. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 487. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Udaya Narayana  Singh, N. H  Itagi, Shailendra Kumar  Singh, Central Institute of Indian Languages, and Mahātmā Gāndhī Antararāshṭrīya Hindī Viśvavidyālaya. 2004. Language, Society, and Culture : ZICR : Visitations to Z1st [i.e. 21st] Century Realities : Part Proceedings of a Seminar on Language, Culture and Technology / Edited by Udaya Narayana Singh, N.H. Itagi, Shailendra Kumar Singh. Central Institute of Indian Languages Publication ; No. 525. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Umakantha, N., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Reformation of the Scripts of Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam and Tamil and Bilingual Typewriters for English and Each of These Languages.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 103–10.

Usha Nair. 1979. Gujarati Phonetic Reader / Usha Nair. Phonetic Reader Series (Central Institute of Indian Languages) ; 19. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

U. Upadhyaya. 1972. Kannada Phonetic Reader / U.P. Upadhyaya. CIIL Phonetic Reader Series ; 1. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

U. V.  Joseph. 2006. The Comparative Phonology of the Boro-Garo Languages / U.V. Joseph, Robbins Burling. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Uwe Gustafsson. 1989. An Adiwasi Oriya-Telugu-English dictionary / compiled by Uwe Gustafsson. Central Institute of Indian Langusges dictionary series ; 6. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Vaman Shivram Apte. 1987. The Student’s Sanskrit-English Dictionary. New Dehli: Nag Publishers.

Van Schalkwyk, D. J. 1996. Lexikos 6. Stellenbosch: Buro van die Woordeboek van die Afrikaanse Taal, Universiteit van Stellenbosch.

Venkataramana Bhatta, B., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Saraswati Lipi.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 133–48.

Vijaya Chitnis. 1979. An Intensive Course in Marathi / Vijaya Chitnis. Central Institute of Indian Languages Intensive Course Series ; 1. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Vijayanarayana Reddy, T. N., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Kannada Electronic Text Processor.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 93–99.

V. I.  Subramoniam, (Vadasery Iyemperumal). 1995. Language Multiplicity and Ancient Races in India / V.I. Subramoniam. CIIL Foundation Day Lecture Series ; 1. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Viswanatham, K., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Testing The Skill Of Writing In A Second Language Situation.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 87–92.

Vogel, Claus. 1979. Indian Lexicography. A History of Indian Literature ; v. 5, Fasc. 4. Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz.

Vogel, J. Ph. 1957. ‘Errors in Sanskrit Dictionaries.’ Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London 20 (1/3): 561–67.

V. Saratchandran Nair. 2011a. Malayalam-English-Kannada Trilingual Bidirectional Dictionary / Compiled and Edited by V. Saratchandran Nair ; Assisted by Smitha K. Nair, Vijayalakshmi A. Patil, Sannaparayya. Dictionary Series SRLC/CIIL ; SABDA-5. Mysore: Southern Regional Language Centre, Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 2011b. Telugu-English-Malayalam Trilingual Bidirectional Dictionary / Compiled and Edited by V. Saratchandran Nair ; Assisted by T.C. Sunil ... [et Al.]. Dictionary Series SRLC/CIIL ; SABDA-8. Mysore: Southern Regional Language Centre, Central Institute of Indian Languages.

———. 2011c. Telugu-English-Malayalam Trilingual Bidirectional Dictionary / Compiled and Edited by V. Saratchandran Nair ; Assisted by T.C. Sunil ... [et Al.]. Dictionary Series SRLC/CIIL ; SABDA-8. Mysore: Southern Regional Language Centre, Central Institute of Indian Languages.

V.Srivatsankacharya. 2004. Avya Kosa A Dictionary of Indeclinables. Chennai: Sanskrit Education Society.

V. Y.  Jeyapaul. 1987. Karbi Grammar / V.Y. Jeyapaul. CIIL Grammar Series ; No. 15. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Wiesmann, U. N., S. DiDonato, and N. N. Herschkowitz. 1975. ‘Effect of Chloroquine on Cultured Fibroblasts: Release of Lysosomal Hydrolases and Inhibition of Their Uptake.’ Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications 66 (4): 1338–43.

Yatīndra Mohan  Mahānti. 1984. Indian Literature in English Translation : A Bibliography / Compiled by Jatindra Mohan Mohanty. CIIL Documentation Series ; 7. Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages.

Zacharia, S., and K. P. Acharya. 1997. ‘Graphemic Analysis and Script Reformation of Malayalam.’ CENTRAL INSTITUTE OF INDIAN LANGUAGES PUBLICATION., no. 440: 128–32.

Zwartjes, Otto, Ramón Arzápalo Marín, and Thomas Cedric Smith-Stark, eds. 2009. Missionary Linguistics IV =: Lingüística Misionera IV: Lexicography: Selected Papers from the Fifth International Conference on Missionary Linguistics, Mérida, Yucatán, 14-17 March 2007. Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science. Series III, Studies in the History of the Language Sciences, v. 114. Amsterdam ; Philadelphia: John Benjamins Pub. Co.

Zwartjes, Otto, Gregory James, and Emilio Ridruejo Alonso, eds. 2007. Missionary Linguistics III =: Lingüí́stica Misionera III: Morphology and Syntax: Selected Papers from the Third and Fourth International Conferences on Missionary Linguistics, Hong Kong/Macau, 12-15 March 2005, Villadolid, 8-11 March 2006. Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science, v. 111. Amsterdam ; Philadelphia: John Benjamins Pub.

Zwartjes, Otto, Ramón Arzápalo Marín, and Thomas C. Smith-Stark. 2009. Missionary Linguistics IV / Lingüística Misionera IV: Lexicography. Selected Papers from the Fifth International Conference on Missionary Linguistics, Mérida, Yucatán, 14-17 March 2007. John Benjamins Publishing.

Zwartjes, Otto, Klaus Zimmermann, and Martina Schrader-Kniffki, eds. 2014. Missionary Linguistics V =: Lingüística Misionera V: Translation Theories and Practices: Selected Papers from the Seventh International Conference on Missionary Linguistics, Bremen, 28 February - 2 March 2012. Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science. Series III, Studies in the History of the Language Sciences, volume 122. Amsterdam ; Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company.