Further Reading

Anand, Mulk Raj. 1984. Madhubani Painting. New Delhi: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

Archer, William G. 1949. 'Mithila painting', Marg, 3(3), 24-33.

Brown, Carolyn Henning. 1996. ‘Contested Meanings: Tantra and the Poetics of Mithila Art', American Ethnologist, 23 (4), 717-737.

Davis, Coralynn V. Maithil Women's Tales: Storytelling on the Nepal-India Border. Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 2014.

Heinz, CB. 'Contested Meanings: Tantra & the Poetics of Mithila Art', American Ethnologist 213 (1996): 717–37.

Heinz, CB. “Documenting the Image in Mithila Art”, Visual Anthropology Review 22 (2006): 5–33.

Jain, Jyotindra. 1994. ‘Ganga Devi: Tradition and Expression in Mithila (Madhubani) Painting’, in Perceptions of South Asia’s Past, eds. Catherine B. Asher and Thomas R. Metcalf, pp. 148-160. New Delhi: Oxford and IBH Publishing Co.

_______________. Tradition and Expression in Mithila Painting. New Delhi: Mapin, 1997.

Mishra, V. Cultural Heritage of Mithila. Allahabad: Mithila Prakasana, 1997.

Owens, Raymond Lee. 1978. Mithila Folk Painting. Austin: The Art Museum, University of Texas at Austin.

Thakur, Upendra. n.d. Madhubani Painting. New Delhi: Abhinav Publications.

Vequaud, Yves. 1977. The Women Painters of Mithila (also titled The Art of Mithila: Ceremonial Paintings from an Ancient Kingdom), translation of Yves Vequaud. 1976. L’Art du Mithila, Paris: Les Presses de la Connaissance, by George Robinson. London: Thames and Hudson.