Fauna of Banni

Abhinav Mehta

Abhinav Mehta is a GIS specialist working on the Biodiversity Conservation and Rural Livelihood Implementation Project at the Gir National Park & Sanctuary.

Banni is known for rich wildlife and biodiversity spreading across an area of 2,617 km2. About 150 species of migratory and resident birds are found along with a rich diversity of Herpetofauna and other invertebrates. The wild animals include Blue bull (Boselaphus tragocamelus), Chinkara (Gazella bennettii), Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra), Black-naped hare (Lepus nigricollis), Wild boar (Sus scrofa), Jackal (Canis aureus), Grey wolf (Canis lupus), Caracal (Caracal caracal), Hyena (Hyaena hyaena), Bengal Fox (Vulpes vulpes), Jungle cat (Felis chaus), etc.