Ladakhi Dress and Costume

Monisha Ahmed, Sonam Angchok, Rigzin Chodon

Monisha Ahmed is Co-founder and Executive Director of the Ladakh Arts and Media Organisation. She is an independent researcher, writer and curator, with a focus on the histories, practices and material culture of Ladakh. Her doctoral degree from Oxford University developed into the book Living fabric – Weaving among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya (2002). She has co-edited Ladakh – Culture at the Crossroads (2005), collaborated on Pashmina – The Kashmir Shawl and Beyond (2009, 2017).

Sonam Angchok is Assistant Officer, Media, at Ladakh Arts and Media Organisation, Leh. For the past eight years, he has documented several films for LAMO. He worked as Assistant Director for film ‘Kharyog’ for Indian Foundation for Arts (IFA), New Delhi. He has been trained at the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII, Pune).

Rigzin Chodon is Research Associate at the Ladakh Arts And Media Organization, Leh. She received her doctoral degree (2018) from the Centre for English Studies, SLL&CS, JNU, New Delhi. Her research focuses on the study of the history of print media with focus on the Moravian Missionary newspapers in early twentieth-century Ladakh and Kyelang in Lahoul.

This video discusses Ladakh's diverse textile traditions. It looks into their making, significance and evolution.