M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director, National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai, and Consultant at Sahapedia.

Images courtesy artist S. Nandagopal, of paintings and sketches by K.C.S. Paniker (1911–77, founder of the Progressive Painters Association in Madras, 1944; Principal, Government College of Arts and Crafts, Madras, 1962–76); founder of the artist's village Cholamandalam, 1966), that give a glimpse of how from his early landscapes, Paniker presented feeling as an abstraction in colours, and how he came to use diagrams, charts, and symbols to create a space of mathematical and scientific inquiry into the contexts of his primitive and folk canvases (he called his paintings ‘chitram ezhuthu’ or ‘the written picture’)