Bamboo and Cane Basketry Traditions of Nagaland

Ritu Varuni

Trained as an architect, and with many years of experience behind her, Ritu Varuni runs her own design studio E'thaan in New Delhi and Himachal Pradesh which specializes in wood and bamboo crafts and hand skills.

Bamboo and cane basketry is an intrinsic part of everyday life in Nagaland. The traditional basketry that creates products of utility and ritual use is marked by fine detailing and varied and intricate weaves. The expertise and skill around the making of these products are ancient and are passed down from one generation to the next. With changes in lifestyle and the invasion of technology, the knowledge of basket weaving has diminished and is now confined to just a few artisans. This multi-media module stresses the need to preserve this unique treasure of knowledge.