Taj Mahal

Date of Construction

Work began around 1631 CE; principal mausoleum completed in 1648 CE; outlying buildings and gardens completed in 1653 AD.

Agra, Uttar Pradesh

Architectural style

Mughal

Commissioned by

Mughal Emperor Shahjahan

Current status

World Heritage Site

Annual footfall

Two to four million visitors

Important sites around the Taj Mahal

Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri, Sikandra, Itmad-ud-Daula’s tomb, Chini ka Rauza, Ram Bagh, Mariam’s Tomb and Mehtab Bagh

Local cuisine

Famous for traditional Mughlai cuisine, also known for sweets such as petha and gajak and savoury snacks like dalmoth

Local crafts

Parchin kari (pietra dura), leather work, marble jali work, carpets and zari zardoji

Local festivals

Taj Mahotsav (February) a festival of Indian classical music, Sheetla Fair (July/August), Kailash Fair (August/September), Bateshwar Fair (October-November), Ram Barat (October-November) to celebrate the wedding anniversary of Lord Rama, and the Urs festival of Fatehpur Sikri organised at Sheikh Salim Chishti’s dargah during the month of Ramzan.