Scaling the Arts in South Asia | Networking India | Sahapedia

New Delhi , Delhi
Having been ruled by the Gaekwads for years, the city of
Kochi , Kerala
Fort Kochi was built on land granted to the Portuguese

Scaling the Arts in South Asia | Networking India

YES Culture in partnership with SahapediaSessionLab and the British Council India brings together sector experts from the South Asian Arts landscape to discuss ‘Scaling the Arts in South Asia’.

The session will open with a talk by Feroze Gujral; Founder, Gujral Foundation on “Funding the Art in South Asia” followed by a fantastic panel on “Producing the Arts Calendar for South Asia”.

This panel brings together, for the first time - Jagdip Jagpal, Director, India Art Fair; Smriti Rajgarhia; Director, Serendipity Arts Festival and Radha Mahendru, Curator, Khoj International Artists' Association on one platform to take you behind the scenes of programming the biggest arts fairs and festivals in the sub continent.

This panel will explore the tangible impact cultural programming of the arts have on the Creative and Cultural Industries by creating jobs, specialists, experts, and patrons that further boost the market. The session will be moderated by Anmol Gupta, Senior Fellow, YES Culture at YES Global Institute.

About Networking India:
Networking India aims to document the prominent thoughts and processes on Creative and Cultural Industries from stalwarts of the sector through this initiative. This forum is for thought leaders to share their processes in the sector which leads to economic impact. Cultural and Creative Industries has great potential in making market inroads and creating jobs that re-define the cultural sector, through an impact based portfolio.