Sanskrit Language and Linguistics

Bahadur, Promila. 2013. 'Light on Machine Translation Literature Survey: Part 1'. International Journal of Computer Applications and Information Technology 4.1:62–69. Online at https://www.ijcait.com/IJCAIT/41/411.pdf (viewed on January 10, 2018).

Bharati, Akshar, and Amba Kulkarni. 2007. 'Sanskrit and Computational Linguistics'. First International Sanskrit Computational Symposium.

Bharati, Akshar, Vineet Chaitanya, and Rajeev Sangal. 1999. Natural Language Processing: A Paninian Perspective. New Delhi: Prentice Hall.

Bhate, Saroja, and Subhash Kak. 1993. 'Panini's Grammar and Computer Science'. Annals of Bhandarkar Oriental Institute 72:79–94.

Bronkhorst, Johannes. 2000. 'The Relationship Between Linguistics and Other Sciences in India'. History of the Language Sciences 1:166–73.

Craggs, Laura. 2011. 'Indian Language Traditions and their Influence on Modern Linguistics.' Vernaculum 10. Online at https://vernaculum.files.wordpress.com/2011/10/laura-31.pdf (viewed on January 10, 2018).

Deshpande, Madhav. 2016. Language and Testimony in Classical Indian Philosophy. Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy, online at https://plato.stanford.edu/archives/fall2016/entries/language-india.

Orara, E. Guzman. 1967. 'An Account of Ancienct Indian Grammatical Studies Down to Patanjali's Mahabhashya: Two Traditions'. Asian Studies 5:369–76.

Hamilton, Sue. 2001. Indian Philosophy: A Very Short Introduction. New York: Oxford University Press.

Kak, Subhash. 1987. 'The Paninian Approach to Natural Language Processing'. International Journal of Approximate Reasoning 1.1:117–30.

Kiparsky, Paul. 1994. 'Paninian Linguistics.' In Encyclopedia of Language and Linguistics, by R.E Asher and J.M.Y Simpson. Oxford; New York: Pergamon Press.

Mane, Deepak, and Aniket Hirve. 2013. 'Study of Various Approaches in Machine Translation for Sanskrit Language'. International Jouranal of Advancement in Research and Technology 2.4. Online at http://www.ijoart.org/papers/Study-of-Various-Approaches-in-Machine-Tran... (viewed on January 10, 2018).