Sahapedia Heritage Walk- World Heritage Day Heritage Walk - Revisiting the Architectural Marvels of Kalyan | Sahapedia

0

Sahapedia in collaboration with the MES’s Pillai College of Architecture, Mumbai

Kalyan’s heritage is comprised of a variety of architectural styles namely, Yadava temple style, Peshwa/ Maratha’s Konkani temple style, Indo-Islamic, Parsi, Colonial and late colonial scattered all over the city. The Old Kalyan core showcases the typical and true Konkani style of temples and Konkani style of Wadas which belong to 17th Century period and are located in Pushkarni/Pokharan Kund area and its vicinity. The heritage walk is hence proposed around these structures and the ones which came up in the following periods reflecting the contemporary style of architecture and local culture.

This is a custom walk for the students of Pillai College of Architecture, Panvel, Mumbai.

Date: Wednesday, 18th April 2018

Duration: 8.30 am to 10.30am

Meeting Time: 8.15 am

Meeting Point: Paar Naka, Near Shriram temple, Old Kalyan, Mumbai

Nearest Railway Station: Kalyan Railway station

Walk Leader: Tejashree Lakras

Tejashree is an architect, heritage conservation consultant and a researcher. She is also an active academician associated with Pillai College of Architecture. She is passionate about and extensively working on Maratha style of architectural heritage and settlements, currently researching on Lonar, Maharashtra for ITRHD (Indian trust for rural heritage development).

Medium: Bilingual (English and Marathi)

Contact: 8879618411 (Tejashree)

Email:  walks@sahapedia.org

Things to keep in mind (for the participants):

·         Public transport for commuting is recommended as there is hardly any parking available around the meeting point

·         Photography is allowed, please take the permission of local owners for private properties.

·         Wear comfortable clothes and walking shoes.

·         No entry fee.