Sahapedia Heritage Walk- World Heritage Day Heritage Walk-Exploring Kashmere Gate and Qudsia Bagh | Sahapedia

0
28 Apr 2018 - 07:00 to 09:00
A complex cosmopolitan city, Hyderabad has many layers of
29 Apr 2018 - 07:00 to 10:00
The stretch from Beadon Street to Nimatala in Kolkata is lined
29 Apr 2018 - 08:00 to 10:30
Kochi , Kerala
Thripunithura was the seat of power of the Cochin royal family

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- World Heritage Day Heritage Walk-Exploring Kashmere Gate and Qudsia Bagh

Sahapedia in collaboration with Department of History, Jamia Milia Islamia, Delhi

On the occasion of World Heritage Day, we will take a walk near Kashmere Gate which illustrates the remnant of British Raj times, the colonial workstations and the European-styled British military and civilian buildings which were located near a magnificent later Mughal era building, Qudsia Bagh. Kashmere Gate region comprises a British Raj religious attraction, St. James Church which is an Anglican church built in 1836 by Colonel James Skinner. Some old bungalows today house the government schools, Office of Chief Election Commissioner etc. In 1902, the Telegraph Memorial was built by a grateful British empire to commemorate the loyal and devoted services of Delhi telegraph office staff on the eventful day of 11th May 1857. At last we’ll end the walk at Nicholson cemetery established in 1857 and is named after Brigadier-General John Nicholson, a Victorian era military officer who played a pivotal role during the Indian Rebellion of 1857. As a lost paradise, the only remains of the Bagh are its imposing western gateway, the Qudsia Mosque and a couple of pavilions in carved red sandstone. It was destroyed during the 1857 war. The gateway and the mosque were recently restored and efforts have been made to restore the garden to its original beauty.

This is the custom walk for the history students of Jamia Milia Islamia

Date – Wednesday, 18th April 2018

Duration – 8.30 am to 10.30 am

Meeting Time- 8:15 am

Meeting Point – Gate No. 1, Kashmere Gate Metro Station, Delhi

Nearest Metro Station – Kashmere Gate

Walk Leader: Shashank Gupta

Currently pursuing History Honours, from Jamia Millia Islamia, Shashank Gupta hails from Khurja in Uttar Pradesh, known for its rich art and craft culture. He is an enthusiastic and active individual who is highly motivated about learning and understanding. He is always looking forward to unravel the mysteries of the past through heritage walks and research in the field of history.

Medium- English

Email:  walks@sahapedia.org