Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Walking the Sacred Route | Sahapedia

Bengaluru , Karnataka
Gandhi bazaar is a magical little marketplace in the heart of
We all understand modern art to be marked by a significant
The story of the queen who became a symbol of Indian resistance

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Walking the Sacred Route

Many derasars, temples and mosques dot the historic city of Ahmedabad.  Amazingly though, amidst a certain one square kilometre area within its walled city, there is a rather close and peaceful co-existence of sacred places of worship of different faiths—Christians, Parsis, Jews, Hindus, Muslims, and Jains.

Through this walk, we explore the unique symbolism of art, architecture, and associated history of some of these sacred places and their respective communities. This allows us to take a peek into the basic ideologies and belief systems of these faiths. This unique walk starts with the Parsi Agiyari, a Jewish synagogue, followed by a walk towards Teen Darwaza, which in the year 1920 witnessed the power of united strength across faiths, putting an end to a historical malpractice in an amazingly peaceful way. It is an episode that instigated a war of words between Gandhiji and a monk named Ramchandra Suri.  Any guesses about the outcome? Finally, the inconspicuous 500-year-old Jain derasar near Manek Chowk, where we end the walk, brings home the saying ‘Damascus before Cairo, Greece before Rome, and Ahmedabad precedes Agra.’

Date:  Saturday, November 25, 2017.

• 7:15 am-10:00 am, Meeting time: 7:00 am

Meeting point: Parsi Agiyari @ Khamasa cross roads, Ahmedabad

Medium- English

Walk led by Meghna Sheth Gandhi

Founder of H2 oasis- the History & Heritage Oasis, she has formal education in Interior Architecture and pursuing Sanskrit Grammar and related courses, comes in handy while designing and conducting the walks. She enjoys researching on every aspect of Indian heritage-be it the architecture sciences, religious ideologies, cultural beliefs, linguistic heritage and outer influences. She believes that ‘Exposure to the Indian literary works that are not just about knowledge but full of wise insights, from visiting experts, fuels this passion’.

●      Mandatory registration closes after 25 entries.

2.   Fill the form to confirm your registration.                             )

Phone: 8155088833 (Meghna Sheth Gandhi), Email: walks@sahapedia.org

• Please email a copy of your photo ID proof to h2oasis.meghna@gmail.com soon after registering for this walk. Also carry a copy of your photo ID proof on the walk day.
  • This guided tour is free.
  • Parking available near Khamasa Cross roads.