Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A Walk through the Built Heritage of Aligarh | Sahapedia

Delhi
Kochi , Kerala
Mumbai , Maharashtra
Sitting on the urban fringe of Thane city and overlooking the

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A Walk through the Built Heritage of Aligarh

Home to an ever increasing fraternity of students, Aligarh is a historic city. The city has seen successive bouts of civilisation. Aligarh was known as Kol before it was rechristened as Aligarh in 18th century. It was the one of the main administrative areas under the medieval rulers and eventually became an important part of history because of the establishment of the Mohammaden Anglo Oriental College at this location by Sir Syed Ahmad Khan in 1875.

We plan to start the heritage walk through the structures of the Aligarh Muslim University Campus, which act a repository of not only architectural and Islamic aesthetic expertise of colonial times but also act as a metaphor for the larger cultural history of the time. With many qisse (anecdotes) associated with the structures, a walk through them would be an important way of keeping alive the vibrant culture of academics and activism that the University campus witnessed through ages. The areas that would be covered will be the earliest known structure of the MAO College, The Victoria Gate, Strachey Hall, Jama Masjid and S.S. Hall, Stadium.

This guided walk is for free.

Date: Sunday, 18 February 2018

Duration: 11:30 am to 2:00 pm

Meeting time: 11.15 am

Meeting point: Near Victoria Gate, AMU Campus, Aligarh

Walk leader: Lubna Irfan and Abdul Sabur Kidwai

Medium- Bilingual (Urdu and English)

Contact: +91-8755969639 (Lubna Irfan), +91-9457915066(Abdus Sabir Kidwai)

Email: walks@sahapedia.org

• The easiest way to reach the destination is to take a rickshaw. Parking is also available outside the Victoria gate.
  • It is advisable to wear traditional clothes and cover your head while entering the religious areas.
  • No entry fee.
  • Photography is allowed.