Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A Walk through Secunderabad’s Colonial Past | Sahapedia

Have you heard about the famous Boipara near College Street?
The ancient capital of Gwalior is steeped in the splendour of
Orchha , Madhya Pradesh
Orchha, meaning ‘a hidden place’, is a town brimming with

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A Walk through Secunderabad’s Colonial Past

With its colonial past and cosmopolitan culture, Secunderabad, founded around 1806, has always been different from the city of Hyderabad, which is known more for its Nawabi culture. The former, however, has always had its own ethos and characteristics, which are primarily a result of the city’s British colonial past and the large Anglo-Indian population that has settled in the area.

The age-old Monda market, the Islamiah Boys’ School, and the Old Jail, all located in the same vicinity of Secunderabad, provide a fantastic example of the city’s past. Join us as we explore the city’s heritage through stories about the market, personalities who made their mark in Secunderabad’s history, and the British colonial legacy of the city.

The guided tour is free.

Date: Sunday, 24th June 2018

Meeting Point: Monda Market entrance/Kaman, Secunderabad

Nearest Bus Stop: Alpha Hotel

Walk led by Yunus Y. Lasania

A journalist by profession, Yunus is currently on a mission to collect the lesser known history of Hyderabad.  Having covered the heritage beat earlier, he is well-versed about the city’s history and culture. A pucca Hyderabadi, he swears by Irani chai and biryani. Yunus also runs/writes for ‘The Hyderabad History Project’, a not-for-profit blog along with former colleague and journalist Serish Nanisetti.

Medium: Bilingual (English/Dakhni)

2. Fill the form to confirm your registration.​

Contact at: 7032203932 (Yunus)

Email us: walks@sahapedia.org

·         Parking is available, but cars might have to be parked a little distance from the meeting point as it is a market area.

·         Please wear comfortable shoes and carry water.