Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A Walk through Dariba Kalan, the Oldest Jewellery Bazaar of Old Delhi | Sahapedia

23 Dec 2017 - 17:00 to 19:00
Pune , Maharastra
Once a military establishment of the British Indian Army, Pune
24 Dec 2017 - 11:00 to 13:00
Delhi
Winston Churchill once said, ‘we shape our buildings and then

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A Walk through Dariba Kalan, the Oldest Jewellery Bazaar of Old Delhi

If Old Delhi is the crown of Delhi,  the area of Dariba Kalan is its precious pearl. Dariba Kalan, the 350-year-old Mughal era bazaar is considered the hub of jewels, ornaments and mementos and is known for its silver, gold and diamond shops.  Most shops here are at least 200 years old.

After exploring the jewellery market, we will move to the adjoining lane of Kinari Bazar which was earlier known as Dariba Khurd or Chhota Dariba, a hub of apparel embellishment like lace, thread work, border embroidery, stone work, gold/silver work and garlands. As Dariba Kalan has some very famous street food stalls, we will end our walk satisfying our taste buds.

Over the years, the streets of Dariba has been witness to many historical events, including bloodied chapters like the massacre of Delhi in March 1739, ordered by the Persian invader Nadir Shah. This walk will also touch upon incidents like these and more that speak of the place’s past.

Date: Saturday, December 23, 2017

Duration: 2:30 pm-4:00 pm Meeting time: 2:15 pm

Meeting Point: Opposite famous Jalebi wala, Chandni chowk

Nearest Metro station: Chawri Bazar and Chandni Chowk

Walk led by Zarqua Adam

She has done masters in English literature and loves to explore the diverse colours of Delhi. She also holds a degree of Art Appreciation course from National Museum of India, Delhi. Curiosity about knowing the history of different things is her greatest asset which has helped her to acquire extensive knowledge. She is a die-hard fan of Ghalib and his way of giving a thoughtful presentation of the reality of life and have been wandering around the streets of Chandni Chowk and Chawri Bazaar for the past many years for exploring the diversity of this place.

●      Mandatory registration closes after 25 entries.

Phone: 9953845199 (Zarqua) Email: walks@sahapedia.org

·         No entry fee.

·         Photography is allowed.

• Food, shopping and travel expenses to be borne by the participant.

·         Please wear comfortable shoes and carry water.

·         Limited parking available outside the meeting point. We would recommend you to take public transport.