Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Walk the New Bridge of the Old City | Sahapedia

Delhi
Kochi , Kerala
Mumbai , Maharashtra
Sitting on the urban fringe of Thane city and overlooking the

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Walk the New Bridge of the Old City

A complex cosmopolitan city, Hyderabad has many layers of history. During the Qutb Shahi period when the fort of Golconda started getting overpopulated the new city was planned at a distance of 9 kilometers from the main entrance of the fort. This new capital city of the Qutb Shahi kingdom will be revisited in this walk.

We enter the walled city from Naya Pul and the walk ends at Badshahi Ashurkhana, an architectural marvel of the 16th century.

In this walk, we shall understand the complexity of the history and architecture of Hyderabad by walking in and out of the walled city via Naya Pul which originally had Afzalgunj Darwaza at the south end.

Date: Saturday, 28th April 2018

Meeting Point: Afzalgunj Mosque, Hyderabad

Walk Leader: Ms. Raize Kubra

She is a licenced and award-winning guide has a rich experience of guiding in and around Hyderabad. She has been conducting Heritage Walks for Telangana Tourism on every Sunday morning since 2010, which has received many accolades. She has taken a special course on architectural history and is well equipped to name each and every element of a historic site. Be ready with our Heritage Interpreter and rediscover the past with her!

Step 1- Please like and share the page to register.

After the online registration, do inform through a text message or an email before the walk if you are unable to attend it.Register only if your participation is confirmed.

Contact: 9989773540 (Raize)

• No entry fee.
  • Photography is allowed.
  • A cap and easy Indian attire including comfortable walking footwear are suggested.
  • Do not litter around during the walk.
  • Carry your own water bottle.
  • Parking facilities available at the end point of the walk which is 1km away from the meeting point. No parking at the meeting point.