Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A Walk Exploring Tollygunge | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- A Walk Exploring Tollygunge

‘You have to stay true to your heritage, that's what your brand is about.’

This walk along both the banks of Adi Ganga covers several temple complexes with a rich history and unique architecture. We will be visiting Boro Rasbari, Choto Rasbari, Chandra Temple Complex and the Mondal Temple.

The walk will initially focus on understanding the types of heritage and then the group will go around the area to explore its heritage.

Date: Sunday, 17th June 2018

Meeting time: 6:45 am

Meeting point: Tollygunge Phari More, Kolkata

Nearest metro station: Mahanayak Uttam Kumar (Tollygunge)

Walk led by Mr. Alinda Bardhan

He is working in LetUsGo organization as a Senior Explorer. He specializes in Colonial Heritage of Kolkata. He has 9 Years’ worth of experience and come across as a good orator and has good grasp on the history of rural Bengal. His vast experience helps him share real-life stories and incidents during the tour which helps our audience in understanding the philosophy of the tour in a simple manner.

Medium: English, Hindi, and Bengali

Step 1- Please like and share the page to register.

After the online registration, do inform through a text message or an email, before the walk, if you are unable to attend it. Register only if your participation is confirmed.

Contact at: 9831020400 (Alinda)

Email at: walks@sahapedia.org

• No parking facilities available near meeting point, we recommend you to take the public transport. Metro does not open early on Sundays.
  • No entry fees
  • Wear comfortable shoes; carry a small backpack with a water bottle and small towel to wipe off sweat.