Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Visiting Varanasi’s Lesser Known Heritage Sites | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Visiting Varanasi’s Lesser Known Heritage Sites

Varanasi has many spiritual connotations, and each of these connotations has many known and unknown religious aspects. This walk will traverse through that unknown pilgrimage and historical sites, which have deep religious and cultural importance.

The walk will start from Nag Kuan, and go on to explore the Madhyameshwara Temple, Bhoot Bhairav, Jestha Gauri, Jestheshwara Temple, Asharishwar, Kashi Devi Temple, and the garden where Warren Hastings made war plans against Raja Chet Singh.

Lastly, we will conclude our walk with the Town Hall, where the spark of the Quit India Movement was first ignited in Varanasi.

Date: Saturday, 22 September 2018

Duration: 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

Meeting Time: 4:15 pm

Meeting Point: In front of DAV College gate, Lohatia

Walk led by Ajay Ratan Banerjee

He is a historian by heart who loves to preserve the ancient culture and ethnicity of Holy city Varanasi. He has worked with INTACH on various projects of restoration from Ganga Mahal Ghat to Panchkroshi.

Medium: Bilingual (English/Hindi)

·         We recommend availing public transport due to limited parking space.