Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Visiting the Don Bosco Centre for Indigenous Cultures | Sahapedia

Sahapedia Heritage Walk- Visiting the Don Bosco Centre for Indigenous Cultures

The Don Bosco Centre for Indigenous Cultures is located in Mawlai, Shillong, in the state of Meghalaya. The museum preserves the rich cultural heritage of north-east India. It contains seventeen galleries displaying various cultural artefacts and paintings. The museum highlights the various Catholic churches of the north-east, the different tribes, the tools and weapons they used in the earlier days, the varied musical instruments, craft items, the different traditional attires and cultures of north-east India. The museum is hexagonal in shape with seven storeys. It houses 16 galleries and each deals with a different aspect, including agriculture, art, basketry, ornaments and costumes, fishing and hunting, food, housing, language and musical instruments.

It also has an open skywalk where you can experience a beautiful view of the city of Shillong.

Date: Saturday, 11 August 2018

Duration: 10:00 am to 12:30 pm

Meeting Point: Outside Don Bosco Centre, Mawlai, Shillong

Walk led by Ms Naphibahun Lyngdoh

She is a postgraduate student in Archaeology. Born and brought up in Shillong, she loves outdoor activities and exploring new places. She aspires to work on the Megalithic culture of Meghalaya.

Contact at: +91-8257876105 (Naphibahun)

Email at: walks@sahapedia.org

• Entry fees of Rs. 50/- for students with ID cards and Rs. 100/- for others, are to be borne by the participants.
  • Please wear comfortable shoes.
  • Parking facilities (non-chargeable) are available at the meeting point.